Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Stephen G. Cary '37 Award

Formerly given for the most "outstanding dedication and achievement in women's athletics" at Haverford during the year just concluded, the Cary Award is now given to the senior(s) who have made the greatest overall impact on the Haverford athletic program during their college careers, through some combination of athletic participation and achievement, leadership, sportsmanship, off-field athletic dept. involvements, work within the department or other athletically-related contributions.

1980 – Steve Cary (presented by Debbie Lafer '80), Holly Taylor (MVP of Bryn Mawr field hockey)
1981 – Jennifer Perkins (field hockey, lacrosse)
1982 – Jennifer Perkins (field hockey, lacrosse)
1983 – Karen Coulter (field hockey, lacrosse)
1984 – Jenny Kehne (field hockey, basketball, lacrosse, tennis)
1985 – Penny Hinckley (field hockey/lacrosse coach)
1986 – Karin Bates (soccer, field hockey, basketball, lacrosse)
1987 – Wendy Smith (soccer, lacrosse)
1988 – Mary Kunkemueller (field hockey, lacrosse)
1989 – Laura Weber (field hockey, basketball)
1990 – Hannah Morgan (field hockey, lacrosse, student trainer)
1991 – Emilie Heck (field hockey, lacrosse)
1992 – Ann Koger (volleyball/tennis coach)
1993 – Fran Rizzo (cross country/track & field coach)
1994 – Danielle Wolfrom (cross country, track & field)
1995 – Kara Daniels (basketball, lacrosse)
1996 – Meredith Unger (cross country, track & field)
1997 – Meredith Unger (cross country, track & field)
1998 – Carrie Clausen (softball)
1999 – Eric Larson (grounds supervisor)
2000 – Heidi Creel (volleyball, track & field)
2001 – Jim Haney (volleyball/interim basketball coach)
2002 – Hiro Takahashi (volleyball, track & field)
2003 – Sara "Sasha" Brady (softball), Andrew Poolman (soccer, squash), Kristen Wilson (cross country, track & field)
2004 – Caitie Kimura (basketball, softball), Garrett McVaugh (cricket)
2005 – Jon Debrich (baseball), Teresa Traxler (volleyball, track & field)
2006 – David Poolman (soccer, squash)
2007 – Amy Havassy (softball)
2008 – Emily Hinchcliff (volleyball)
2009 – Greg Rosnick (basketball)
2010 – Adam Lewis (baseball)
2011 – Maggie Cronin (field hockey, softball); Sam Permutt (basketball); Maura Schiefer (soccer)
2012 – Josie Ferri (women's lacrosse)
2013 – Dominique Meeks (women's basketball, track & field)
2014 – William Bannard (baseball)
2015 – Dayle Comerford (softball)
2016 – Sam Yarosh (soccer)
2017 – Valentine Courouble (volleyball)
2018 – Skyler Ellenburg (soccer); Rachel Romens (lacrosse)
2019 – Julia Blake (softball); Katie Cook (basketball)