Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Gregory Kannerstein '63 Award

For the individual(s) whose combination of outstanding athletic achievement and leadership has been a significant factor in a team's competitive success and whose level of performance has brought distinction not only to the individual but also the entire athletic program. Formerly the Alumni-Varsity Club Award.

1966 – Walter P. Read (soccer), Daniel R. Murphy (football), Robert I. Hillier (cross country)
1967 – K. James Mackinnon '67 (soccer), Donald D. Urie '67 (football), S. Sturgis Poorman, Jr. (baseball)
1968 – Silas Little, III (cross country), Samuel S. Porrecca '68 (football)
1973 – Bill O'Neill (basketball)
1986 – Hugh Bonner (soccer), Drew Lindsay (soccer), Amy Merims (soccer)
1988 – Nelson Antoniuk (soccer), Kevin Daley (wrestling)
1989 – Scott Burns (track, weight room), Emory Morrison (wrestling), Mike Petrone (baseball), Bobby
Rue (basketball)
1990 – Hannah Morgan (field hockey, lacrosse, student trainer)
1991 – Beth Chittick (basketball), Liz McGovern (soccer, basketball, lacrosse)
1992 – Josh Byrnes (baseball), Jeremy Edwards (basketball, baseball), Rebecca Fenander (cross country, track & field), Matthew Leighninger (cross country, track & field), Steve Persell (fencing), Amy Taylor (volleyball, basketball, lacrosse)
1993 – Dan Braz (soccer, baseball), Jon Fetterolf (baseball, basketball), Brian Peabody (cross country, track & field), Irfan Safdar (cricket, squash), Adrienne Towsen (lacrosse, student trainer)
1994 – Craig Arnold (cross-country, track & field), Ali Cileone (squash, student employee), Devon Evans (lacrosse)
1995 – Josh Gallu (soccer), Koren Miller (basketball, field hockey), Scott Schimpf (lacrosse), Nate Suter (cross-country, track & field), Amie Wilmer (field hockey, lacrosse)
1996 – Jeff Jollon (lacrosse), Matt Lessinger (fencing), Riccardo Magni (track & field), Steve Manning (baseball), Julia Napier (soccer), Claudette Pirwitz (basketball, tennis), Sandeep Poonen (cricket), Jessica Rosen (soccer)
1997 – Misha Segal (soccer), Meredith Unger (cross country, track & field)
1998 – Phineas Barnes (basketball), Aaron Cooper (cross country, track & field)
1999 – Colin Bathory (lacrosse, student trainer), Jessica Droste (volleyball, basketball, softball), Jessica Hurt (basketball, lacrosse)
2000 – Tim Mulvaney (basketball, baseball), Ryan Taggart (lacrosse)
2001 – Samantha Tubman (cross country, track & field)
2002 – Elena Guarinello (field hockey, women's squash), Alyssa Kennedy (women's tennis, basketball), Chris Ward (men's soccer, track & field)
2003 – Not presented
2004 – Jake Solderitsch (men's soccer), Mindy Walman (field hockey, women's lacrosse)
2005 – Chris Brown (lacrosse), Becky Gaugler (soccer), Jody Mayer (field hockey, lacrosse), Matt Stein (basketball, tennis)
2006 – Laura Chaddock (women's tennis), Clara Sheets (cross country & track), Nora Spriggs (softball)
2007 – Zach Vaslow (cross country & track)
2008 – Joe Awantang (track & field), Lindsey Sullivan (softball)
2009 – Becky Garibotto (softball); Munik Shrestha (cricket); Evan Stiegel (squash; tennis)
2010 – Brian Fleishhacker (lacrosse); Mara Miller (track & field)
2011 – Scott Kelley (lacrosse); Christina Neilson (track & field); Kristin Sockett (soccer, lacrosse)
2012 – Joe Banno (lacrosse)
2013 – Matt Gorski (soccer)
2014 – Nina Voith (basketball); Meg Boyer (soccer)
2015 – Diana Perry (lacrosse); Jacquelyne Pizzuto (basketball)
2016 – Nora Weathers (cross country, track & field)
2017 – PJ Jackson (lacrosse); Sarina Manetta (lacrosse); Maclyn Willigan (soccer)
2018 – Sierra Berkel (basketball); Samantha Wetzel (basketball)
2019 – Macy Goldbach (basketball); Graham Peet (cross country & track)