Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

All-Americans (Partial List)

Baseball
1987 – John Loughnane
1990 – Chaon Garland (first team)
2011 – Charlie Carluccio (first team)
2013 – Tommy Bergjans (second team)
2014 – Tommy Bergjans (first team)
2015 – Tommy Bergjans (first team) 

Men’s Basketball
1977 – Dick Voith (first team)

Men’s Cross Country
1978 – Michael Sheely (10th)
1982 – Michael Sheely (12th)
1983 – Liam O'Neill (18th)
1987 – Seamus McElligott (24th)
1989 – Seamus McElligott (2nd)
1990 – Seamus McElligott (1st)
1990 – Seamus McElligott #
1991 – Elliot Frieder (11th)
1994 - Karl Paranya (11th)
1995 – Karl Paranya (5th)
1996 – Karl Paranya (2nd)
1997 – Aaron Cooper (34th)
2000 – J.B. Haglund (13th)
2001 – J.B. Haglund (1st)
2003 – Bobby Cannon (21st)
2005 – Grant Scott (14th)
2005 – Ian Ramsey-North (29th)
2006 – Donald Letts (18th), Zach Vaslow (26th)
2007 – Ian Ramsey-North (16th)
2007 – Donald Letts (17th)
2010 – Anders Hulleberg (1st), Chris Southwick (19th), Lucas Fuentes (21st), Jordan Schilit (31st), Eric Arnold (34th)
2011 – Jordan Schilit (18th), Brian Sokas (29th), Andrew Sturner (31st)
2012 – Christopher Stadler (12th), Peter Kissin (28th)
2013 – Christopher Stadler (19th)
2015 – Charlie Marquardt (18th)
2016 – Henry Woods (22nd)
2017 – Henry Woods (18th)
2018 – Graham Peet (16th), Greg Morgan (18th), Ryan Herlihy (29th)

Men’s Fencing
1953 – Roger Jones (epee)
2011 – Epee squad (Andrew Bostick, Remy Olson, James Nieuwland, Dan Drebling); placed third at National Weapon Squad Championship

Men’s Lacrosse
1979 – Richie Schwab (honorable mention)
2001 – Chris Anderson (honorable mention
2007 – K.C. Peterson (honorable mention), Steve Selsor (honorable mention), Max Tcheyan (honorable mention)
2008 – Joel Censer (honorable mention), Mike Distler (honorable mention), Dean Granoff (honorable mention)
2009 – Max Hjelm (honorable mention)
2010 – Max Hjelm (third team), Grant Firestone (honorable mention), Travis Gregory (honorable mention)
2011 – Joe Banno (third team), Travis Gregory (honorable mention), Dillon Hamill (honorable mention), Max Hjelm (honorable mention)
2012 – Joe Banno (honorable mention), Dillon Hamill (honorable mention), Phillip Valliant (honorable mention)
2013 – Scott Chanelli (honorable mention)
2016 – Eric Caliendo (honorable mention)
2017 – PJ Jackson (third team)
2019 – Ben Frost (honorable mention)

Men’s Soccer
1910 – Wilmer Young
1911 – Jules Bentley, Howard Taylor, Wilmer Young
1912 – Jules Bentley, Lloyd Smith
1913 – Thomas Elkinton, Samuel Stokes
1914 – Thomas Elkinton, Samuel Stokes, Frank Cary
1915 – Frank Cary, Joseph Stokes
1916 – George Buzby, Walter Shipley
1917 – Robert Barrie, Philip Corson, Chester Osler, Walter Shipley, Clinton Thorpe, Elmer Thorpe
1920 – Alfred Muench
1921 – Alfred Muench
1923 – Thomas Garrett, Robert Richie
1924 – Henry Evans, Thomas Garrett
1925 – William Saunders
1926 – Frankland Logan, William Saunders
1927 – William Alsop, Morris Estes, William Frazier, Ingram Richardson
1928 – William Frazier
1929 – William Frazier, Newman Shirk
1931 – D. Rice Longaker
1932 – Albert Zintl
1933 – A. Thomas Richie
1934 – Chapman Brown
1936 – Leslie Seely
1937 – Jonathan Evans, Hubert Taylor, Whittemore Whittier
1938 – Jonathan Evans, William Evans, L. Crosby Lewis, Frank Mears
1940 – Christopher Evans, Edward Flaccus, Kenneth Roberts
1941 – J. Morris Evans (second team), Ken Roberts (second team)
1942 – J. Morris Evans (second team), Gil Moore (second team), Robert Day (honorable mention)
1945 – Robert Clayton (first team), Charles Matlack (first team), Evan Jones (second team)
1946 – Evan Jones (first team), Charles Matlack (second team), Andrew Lucine (second team)
1947 – Evan Jones (first team), Andrew Lucine (honorable mention)
1948 – Andrew Lucine (first team), Evan Jones (honorable mention)
1949 – Paul Shipley (second team), Karl Spaeth (honorable mention)
1950 – Paul Shipley (honorable mention)
1951 – Philip Baur (honorable mention)
1956 – Louis Matlack (honorable mention)
1959 – Lawrence Foreman (honorable mention), Gyula Kovacsics (honorable mention)
1960 – Gyula Kovacsics (first team), Hal Taylor (first team)
1965 – K. James MacKinnon (honorable mention)
1984 – Howard Morris (third team)
2015 – Sam Yarosh (second team, first team D3Soccer.com), Will Corkery (first team D3Soccer.com)
2018 – Nick Jannelli (third team; third team D3Soccer.com)

Men’s Tennis
1976 – Peter Steenbergen (singles)
1977 – Peter Steenbergen (singles), Mike Hoffman/Steenbergen (doubles)
1980 – Marty Lipman (singles)
1995 – Bruce Nisbet (singles), Justin Annes/Bruce Nisbet (doubles)
2008 – Alex Buxbaum, Thomas Kinrade (doubles)
2013 – Kevin Caulfield (singles)

Men’s Indoor Track & Field
1986 – Liam O'Neill (5th, 1,500m)
1989 – Seamus McElligott (3rd, 5,000m)
1990 – Seamus McElligott (1st, 5,000m)
1991 – Matt Leighninger (4th, 800m)
1991 – Matt Leighninger (1st, 1,500m)
1991 – Seamus McElligott (2nd, 5,000m)
1991 – Seamus McElligott (5th, 1,500m)
1992 – Brian Peabody (3rd, 800m)
1992 – Matt Leighninger (5th, 1,500m)
1993 – Aaron Curry (2nd, 1,500m)
1994 – Aaron Curry (1st, 1,500m)
1994 – Karl Paranya (1st, 800m)
1995 – Karl Paranya (1st, 800m)
1995 – Karl Paranya (1st, 1,500m)
1996 – Karl Paranya (1st, 1,500m)
1996 – Karl Paranya (3rd, 800m)
1997 – Karl Paranya (1st, 1,500m)
1997 – Ntobeko Ntusi (3rd, 800m)
1999 – Jason Bernstein (4th, 1,500m)
2000 – DMR (5th: Chris Johnstone, Matt Duques, Chris Ward, J.B. Haglund)
2001 – J.B. Haglund (6th, 1,500m)
2001 – DMR (4th: J.B. Haglund, Chris Ward, Peter Rook, Chris Johnstone)
2002 – J.B. Haglund (4th, 5,000m)
2002 – Peter Rook (7th, 1,500m)
2002 – DMR (1st: Greg Bielecki, Chris Ward, Chris Johnstone, J.B. Haglund)
2003 – Greg Bielecki (7th, 800m)
2005 – DMR (5th: Bobby Cannon, Garvey Camilien, Eddie Papalia, Ian Ramsey-North)
2007 - Donald Letts (8th, 5,000m)
2008 - Joe Awantang (8th, shot put)
2009 - Chaz Thomas (3rd, long jump)
2010 - Ivo Milic-Strkalj (5th, Mile)
2011 – DMR (3rd: Eric Arnold, Andrew Golato, Ivo Milic-Strkalj, Tim Schoch)
2012 – Tim Schoch (4th, 800)
2012 – Jordan Schilit (7th, 5,000)
2013 – Christopher Stadler (1st, 5,000)
2013 – DMR (4th: Gebby Keny, Ivo Milic-Strkalj, Michael Riccio, Jordan Schilit)
2014 – DMR (2nd: Charlie Marquardt, Jonathan Yellets, Gebby Keny, Christopher Stadler)
2014 – Christopher Stadler (5th, 3,000m)
2015 – Charlie Marquardt (5th, 3,000m)
2016 – Charlie Marquardt (2nd, mile)
2018 – Dylan Gearinger (1st, 3,000m)
2018 – Greg Morgan (5th, mile)
2019 – Greg Morgan (1st, 3,000m)

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
1963 – Stu Levitt (1st, javelin; College Division)
1980 – Anjan Chatterjee (6th, long jump)
1980 – Kevin Foley (2nd, 1,500m)
1981 – Kevin Foley (1st, 1,500m)
1982 – Michael Sheely (3rd, 5,000m)
1982 – Kevin Foley (1st, 1,500m)
1983 – Kevin Foley (1st, 1,500m)
1986 – Liam O'Neill (4th, 1,500m)
1988 – Robard Williams (8th, 200m)
1989 – Seamus McElligott (3rd, 5,000m)
1990 – Matt Leighninger (3rd, 1,500m)
1990 – Seamus McElligott (1st, 5,000m)
1990 – Seamus McElligott (1st, 10,000m)
1991 – Matt Leighninger (5th, 1,500m)
1991 – Matt Leighninger (1st, 3,000m steeplechase)
1991 – Seamus McElligott (1st, 5,000m)
1991 – Seamus McElligott (1st, 10,000m)
1991 – Seamus McElligott (10,000m; Div. I)
1992 – Matt Leighninger (5th, 1,500m)
1993 – Aaron Curry (5th, 1,500m)
1994 – Aaron Curry (4th, 1,500m)
1994 – Karl Paranya (3rd, 800m)
1995 – Karl Paranya (1st, 800m)
1995 – Karl Paranya (2nd, 1,500m)
1996 – Ian Fraser (4th, 3,000m steeplechase)
1996 – Karl Paranya (1st, 1,500m)
1997 – Ntobeko Ntusi (3rd, 3,000m steeplechase)
1997 – Aaron Cooper (8th, 3,000m steeplechase)
1997 – Aryn Davis (8th, 1,500m)
1997 – Karl Paranya (1st, 800m)
1997 – Karl Paranya (1st, 1,500m)
1998 – Aaron Cooper (7th, 3,000m steeplechase)
1998 – Ian Fraser (4th, 3,000m steeplechase)
1998 – Ntobeko Ntusi (7th, 1,500m)
1999 – Jason Bernstein (5th, 1,500m)
2001 – Jason Bernstein (2nd, 1,500m)
2001 – Willie Stroever (7th, 3,000m steeplechase)
2002 – J.B. Haglund (1st, 5,000m)
2002 – J.B. Haglund 1st, 10,000m)
2003 – Eddie Papalia (7th, 800m)
2003 – Greg Bielecki (8th, 1,500m)
2004 – Scott Sargrad (2nd, 3,000m steeplechase)
2005 – Bobby Cannon (4th, 1,500m)
2005 – Eddie Papalia (3rd, 800m)
2006 – Grant Scott (2nd, 3,000m steeplechase)
2006 – Sam Dalke (8th, 1,500m)
2007 – Donald Letts (6th, 10,000m)
2007 – Zach Vaslow (7th, 10,000m)
2007 – Donald Letts (8th, 5,000m)
2007 – Ian Ramsey-North (7th, 3,000m steeplechase)
2008 – Joe Awantang (7th, shot put)
2008 – Chaz Thomas (8th, triple jump)
2009 – Chaz Thomas (5th, long jump)
2010 – Ivo Milic-Strkalj (7th, 1,500m)
2011 – Tim Schoch (3rd, 1,500m)
2011 – Eric Arnold (8th, 1,500m)
2012 – Andrew Sturner (6th, 10,000m)
2012 – Tim Schoch (5th, 1,500m)
2012 – Jordan Schilit (2nd, 5,000m)
2013 – Peter Kissin (4th, 10,000m)
2013 – Peter Kissin (7th, 5,000m)
2013 – Jordan Schilit (2nd, 1,500m)
2013 – Christopher Stadler (6th, 5,000m)
2013 – Avi Bregman (4th, 3,000m steeplechase)
2014 – Christopher Stadler (1st, 5,000m)
2014 – Christopher Stadler (2nd, 10,000m)
2014 – Avi Bregman (4th, 3,000m steeplechase)
2015 – Charlie Marquardt (2nd, 1,500m)
2016 – Charlie Marquardt (4th, 1,500m)
2018 – Graham Peet (3rd, 3,000m steeplechase)
2018 – Greg Morgan (7th, 1,500m)

Women’s Basketball
2014 – Nina Voith (honorable mention)

Women’s Cross Country
1988 – Tamara Lave (23rd)
1989 – Tamara Lave (11th)
1992 – Jen Maranzano (8th)
1993 – Jen Maranzano (4th)
1995 – Meredith Unger (19th)
1996 – Meredith Unger (7th)
1997 – Rachel Mosher (34th)
1998 – Rachel Mosher (9th)
2002 – Jane Steinemann (15th)
2003 – Jane Steinemann (20th)
2007 – Annick Lamar (26th)
2009 – Emily Lipman (24th)
2012 – Fiona Hendry (23rd)

Field Hockey
1992 – Tracy Kyger (second team)
2010 – Alex Waleko (second team)
2011 – Roxanne Jaffe (third team)
2012 – Mary Hobbs (second team)

Women’s Lacrosse
1986 – Lydia Martin (first team; also first USWLA), Stephanie James (second team; also honorable mention USWLA)
1987 – Stephanie James (first team; also honorable mention USWLA), Wendy Smith (first team; also first team USWLA), Jennifer Hoare (second team), Allison Lynn (second team), Chris Eaton (honorable mention)
1988 – Jennifer Hoare (second team), Laura Kallio (honorable mention; also honorable mention USWLA), Kim Everett (honorable mention USWLA), Jennifer Hoare (honorable mention USWLA)
1989 – Kim Everett (second team; also honorable mention USWLA), Deborah Friedman (second team)
1990 – Emilie Heck (first team, also honorable mention USWLA), Stephanie Cravioto (second team)
1991 – Emilie Heck (second team, first team USWLA), Stephanie Cravioto (second team)
1992 – Becca Fenander (third team), Joy Zarembka (third team), Tracy Kyger (first team USWLA)
1993 – Tracy Kyger (second team, also second team USWLA), Joy Zarembka (third team)
2000 – Lindsey Carey (first team, also second team USWLA)
2011 – Josie Ferri (third team)

* All listed are Brine/IWLCA All-Americans, unless stated otherwise

Women’s Soccer
2004 – Elena Kozakewich (first team)

Women’s Tennis
1985 – Patty Dinella
1986 – Patty Dinella
1987 – Amanda Figland
1988 – Amanda Figland

Women’s Indoor Track & Field
1992 – Jen Maranzano (6th, 5,000m)
1994 – Jen Maranzano (4th, 5,000m)
1997 – Meredith Unger (3rd, 1,500m)
1997 – Emily Dorean (6th, 1,500m)
1998 – Rachel Mosher (5th, 5,000m)
1999 – Rachel Mosher (5th, 5,000m)
2004 – Aislinn Sowash (3rd, 55m hurdles)
2005 – Aislinn Sowash (2nd, 55m hurdles)
2006 – Aislinn Sowash (3rd, 55m hurdles)
2007 – Aislinn Sowash (6th, 55m hurdles)
2008 – Annick Lamar (4th, mile)
2009 – Jessie Belden (2nd, pentathlon)
2016 – DMR (3rd: Amelia Keyser-Gibson, Kerry Quigley, Katie Sullivan, Nora Weathers)
2017 – Katie Sullivan (8th, mile)

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
1990 – Tamara Lave (8th, 10,000m)
1993 – Danielle Wolfrom (6th, 1,500m)
1996 – Meredith Unger (4th, 1,500m)
1997 – Meredith Unger (2nd, 3,000m)
1998 – Kate Westfall (3rd, 3,000m)
1999 – Kate Westfall (5th, 3,000m)
1999 – Rachel Mosher (8th, 10,000m)
2001 – Jane Steinemann (7th, 3,000m)
2004 – Aislinn Sowash (4th, 100m hurdles)
2005 – Aislinn Sowash (2nd, 100m hurdles)
2006 – Aislinn Sowash (7th, 100m hurdles)
2007 – Aislinn Sowash (3rd, 100m hurdles)
2007 – Annick Lamar (8th, 800m)
2008 – Annick Lamar (3rd, 800m)
2009 – Jessie Belden (3rd, heptathlon)
2009 – Jessie Belden (5th, high jump)
2015 – Nora Weathers (6th, 1,500m)

Volleyball
2006 – Rebecca Salvo (honorable mention)
2007 – Rebecca Salvo (second team), Rachel Salvo (honorable mention)
2008 – Rebecca Salvo (third team)
2009 – Rebecca Salvor (second team), Kate Comey (honorable mention),  Rachel Salvo (honorable mention)
2014 – Meg O’Day (third team)
2015 – Meg O’Day (honorable mention)