Varsity Highlights

2012-13 • 2011-12 • 2010-112009-102008-09Archive

 

Fall 2013

  • Haverford had the most student-athletes (55) earn inclusion to the Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll.
  • The Fords finished 24th in the Division III in the final fall standings of the all-sports Learfield Cup.
  • Centennial Conference All-Sportsmanship team: Sarah Waldis (field hockey), Elizabeth Newman (women’s soccer), Charlotte Lellman (women’s cross country), Daniel Stackman (men’s cross country), Colin Lubelczyk (men’s soccer), Jeanna Kenney (volleyball).
  • Haverford earned a spot in the NCAA Division III Spotlight Poll twice for its volunteer work with Special Olympics.
  • Haverford moved out to a 6-0 lead in the Hood Trophy competition against rival Swarthmore College.
  • Men’s cross country finished 10th at the NCAA national championship.
  • Senior Christopher Stadler finished in 19th place at the national meet to earn his second straight All-American certificate.
  • Men’s cross country all-region team: Christopher Stadler, Avi Bregman, Charlie Marquardt.
  • The men’s cross country team finished third at the conference meet.
  • Stadler became the fourth runner in conference history to win consecutive individual titles as he claimed runner of the year honors with a winning time of 25:42.9.
  • Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Performer of the Year:  Christopher Stadler (second consecutive year).
  • Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Men’s Cross Country team: Christopher Stadler, Avi Bregman.
  • Men’s cross country all-conference: Christopher Stadler (first team),  Avi Bregman (first team).
  • Women’s cross country finished 17th at the NCAA national championship to register its second consecutive top-20 national finish and seventh in program history.
  • Women’s cross country competed in the national meet for the fifth consecutive year as Haverford was one of 16 teams in the country to earn an at-large bid to the D-III championship.
  • Women’s cross country, with a fourth-place finish, finished in the top four at the regional meet for the 13th time in the last 14 years.
  • Women’s cross country made it 14 consecutive years of a top-three finish in the conference standings when it finished second at the Centennial championship.
  • Women’s cross country All-Mideast Region team: Nora Weathers, Kelley Riffenburgh, Charlotte Lellman, Emily Scott.
  • Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Women’s Cross Country team: Kelley Riffenburgh.
  • Women’s cross country all-conference: Emily Scott (first team), Nora Weathers (second team), Charlotte Lellman (second team), Kelley Riffenburgh (second team).
  • Head coach Fran Rizzo was named the women’s cross country conference coach of the year for the second consecutive season.
  • Men’s soccer registered its highest regular-season Centennial Conference in program history.
  • Men’s soccer reached the double-digit win mark and qualified for the Centennial tournament for the third straight season.
  • Men’s soccer qualified for the Centennial tournament for the third consecutive year.
  • Men’s soccer spent several weeks in the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA)/Continental Tires national rankings.
  • Men’s soccer earned inclusion on the list of NSCAA College Team Academic Award winners.
  • Men’s soccer National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) 2013 Division III All-Mid-Atlantic: Sam Yarosh (third team).
  • Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Men’s Soccer team: Sam Yarosh.
  • Dorian Wirz was named the conference rookie of the year.
  • Men’s soccer all-conference: Adam Morollo (first team), Sam Yarosh (first team), Jamie Reingruber (second team), Ford Bohrmann (second team), Dorian Wirz (honorable mention).
  • Women’s soccer qualified for the Centennial Conference playoffs for the seventh consecutive year.
  • Women’s soccer went unbeaten in conference play (7-0-3).
  • Women’s soccer earned an at-large berth to the NCAA tournament.
  • Women’s soccer advanced to the Centennial finals.
  • Women’s soccer NSCAA Division III All-Mid-Atlantic: Elizabeth Newman (first team), Meg Boyer (third team).
  • Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Women’s Soccer Team: Meg Boyer.
  • Women’s soccer all-conference: Elizabeth Newman (first team), Meg Boyer (first team), Mariah Baker (second team), Robin Chernow (honorable mention).
  • Women’s soccer was named a National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) College Team Academic Award winner.
  • Meg Boyer established a new program record for game-winnings goals (16).
  • Field hockey qualified for the conference tournament for the fifth consecutive year.
  • Field hockey all-conference: Brynn Bissey (first team), Sarah Waldis (second team)
  • Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Field Hockey Team: Brynn Bissey.
  • Longstreth/National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) All-South Region: Brynn Bissey (second team).
  • SGI/NFHCA Division III Scholar of Distinction: Sarah Waldis.
  • Haverford College athletic department MacIntosh Award winner: Sarah Waldis.
  • Field hockey received a 2013 NFHCA/Gladiator by SGI Division III Academic Team Award.
  • 2013 NFHCA/Gladiator by SGI Division III National Academic Squad: Brynn Bissey, Sarah Waldis, Megan Holt, Megan  Reilly, Sedona Murphy, Brenna Boehman, Lindsey Lopes, Allison Martin.
  • Volleyball registered double-digit wins for the 17th consecutive season.
  • Volleyball reached the 20-win mark for the second straight season.
  • Volleyball all-conference: Keri Godbe (firs t team), Meg O’Day (firs t team).
  • Keri Godbe and Meg O’Day ranked one-two in the Centennial Conference in kills with 437 and 365, respectively.
  • O’Day set a new program record for hitting percentage in a single match (.727).

...back to top.

Winter 2013-14

  • 46 Student-athletes were named to the Centennial Conference academic honor roll.
  • Centennial Conference All-Sportsmanship team: Mike Iannacone (men’s indoor track), Hope Rainey (women’s basketball), Alexandra Ranucci (women’s track), Henry Stevens (men’s basketball).
  • Men’s indoor track finished in second place at the Centennial Conference championships.
  • Christopher Stadler was named the outstanding track performer of the men’s championship indoor meet for the second consecutive year.
  • Christopher Stadler’s winning times of 14:33.59 in the 5,000-meter run, and 8:33.12 in the 3,000m, at the conference championship set a new meet record.
  • Sophomore Jeffrey Ainsley established a program record in the heptathlon at the conference championship meet.
  • Charlie Marquardt’s winning time of 4:14.03 in the mile set a new meet record at the conference championships.
  • The distance medley relay team’s first-place time of 10:29.87 at the conference championship set a new meet record.
  • Men’s indoor track first-team all-conference: Jeffrey Ainsley (60 meter hurdles), Sam Fujimori (distance medley relay), Chris Gardner (distance medley relay), Gebby Keny (4x800), Charlie Marquardt (mile, 4x800), Cormac Rada (4x800, distance medley relay), Soren Rasmussen (4x800, distance medley relay), Christopher Stadler (3,000, 5,000), Jonathan Yellets (400).
  • Men’s indoor track second-team all-conference: Jeffrey Ainsley (heptathlon), Avi Bregman (3,000).
  • Men’s indoor track honorable mention: Jonathan Yellets (200).
  • Men’s indoor track finished 15th at nationals.
  • Avi Bregman, Charlie Marquardt, Jonathan Yellets, Gebby Keny and Christopher Stadler competed at NCAA Division III men’s indoor track & field championships.
  • Christopher Stadler finished fifth in the 3,000-meter run at nationals with a conference-record time of 8:16.63 to earn All-American honors.
  • The distance medley relay team of Charlie Marquardt, Jonathan Yellets, Gebby Keny and Christopher Stadler earned All-American honors with a second-place finish at the NCAA indoor championships.
  • Christopher Stadler was named the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association Mideast Region track athlete of the year.
  • Charlie Marquardt established a new facility record in the mile (4:10.97) at Tuft’s Gantcher Center in February.
  • Women’s basketball captured the first Centennial Conference title and NCAA tournament victory in program history.
  • Women’s basketball hosted the Centennial tournament for the first time in program history.
  • Women’s basketball established program records for conference victories(15) and overall wins (24).
  • Women’s basketball finished its non-conference slate a perfect 6-0.
  • Women’s basketball surpassed the 20-win mark for the first time.
  • Women’s basketball finished the season ranked among the top 15 nationally in scoring defense (seventh), field-goal percentage defense (10th) and turnovers per game (12th).
  • Women’s basketball registered the longest winning streak in program history with a perfect 8-0 start to the season.
  • Nina Voith was named the MVP of the Centennial tournament.
  • Nina Voith became the program’s all-time leading scorer (1,411 points).
  • Women’s basketball all-conference: Nina Voith (first team), Elizabeth Lynch (second team), Jacquelyne Pizzuto (second team).
  • Bobbi Morgan was named the conference coach of the year and was a finalist for the WBCA National Coach of the Year award.
  • Nina Voith became the first player in program history to earn All-American honors when she was named an honorable mention selection to the Women’s Basketball Coaches Association Division III Coaches All-America Team.
  • Nina Voith was voted to the women’s D3hoops.com All-Mid-Atlantic Region Second Team.
  • Jacquelyne Pizzuto set a program record for free throw percentage in a single season (.877, 57-for-65).
  • Jacquelyne Pizzuto finished the season ranked 13th nationally in assist-turnover ratio (2.43).
  • Jacquelyne Pizzuto was named the tournament MVP as the Fords claimed the Marymount University Tip-Off Tournament title.
  • Women’s indoor track finished in sixth at the Centennial championships.
  • Women’s indoor track first-team all-conference: Brittany Steele (60-meter dash, 200).
  • Women’s indoor track honorable mention recognition: Nora Weathers (mile).
  • Brittany Steele was named the outstanding rookie performer of the conference championship meet.
  • Brittany Steele’s winning time of 7.91 seconds in the 60-meter dash at the conference championship meet established a new program record.
  • Women’s squash won the College Squash Association (CSA) E Division Championship for the second straight year.
  • The women’s squash team established a new program record for wins in a season.
  • Senior Caroline Nightingale, junior Alex Love and sophomore Bethany Simmonds concluded the season by playing in the College Squash Association’s national individual tournament.
  • Women’s fencing placed third at the Eastern Women’s Fencing Conference (EWFC) championships.
  • Haverford claimed the sabre squad title at the Eastern Women’s Fencing Conference championships.
  • Eastern Women’s Fencing Conference all-stars: Sarah Sofia (first team, epee), Leila Braun (second team, foil), Jessica Poling (second team, foil), Elisabeth Hawthorne (second team, sabre), Leslie Tjing (second team, sabre).
  • Women’s fencing finished as the top Division III team at the National Intercollegiate Women’s Fencing Association (NIWFA) championships.
  • Sophomore Juliana Petersen earned first-team all-conference honors in the epee at the National Intercollegiate Women’s Fencing Association championships.
  • Men’s fencing placed third at the Mid-Atlantic Collegiate Fencing Association (MACFA) team championships.
  • Freshman Eric Gardner became the fourth Haverford epeeist in the last six years to win gold at the conference individual championships.
  • Sophomore Nathan Vestrich-Shade participated in the College Squash Association’s national individual tournament.
  • Men’s basketball All-Centennial Conference: Brett Cohen (second team).
  • Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area men’s basketball team: Brett Cohen.
  • City of Basketball Love men’s basketball all-area team: Brett Cohen.

...back to top.