Athletics Awards

Among Haverford's many other award winners, these athletes have been recognized for outstanding achievements.

Click on an award to view its recipients:

Contract All | Expand All

Archibald MacIntosh Award Winners

The Archibald MacIntosh Award is presented to the Haverford College sophomore who during his/her first year on campus emerged as the top scholar-athlete in his/her class.

Sponsored by the Beta Rho Sigma Alumni/ae Society, the award honors "Archie Mac," class of 1921, who served the College as coach, Director of Athletics, Professor of Psychology, Director of Admission, Vice-President and twice Acting President during his long tenure at Haverford.

  • 1964 – Don Urie (football, baseball)
  • 1965 – Jim Ritter (football, baseball)
  • 1966 – Rick Smith (soccer, baseball)
  • 1967 – Don Thompson (basketball, baseball)
  • 1968 – Bob Mong (football, baseball), Ron Norris (basketball, tennis)
  • 1969 – not presented
  • 1970 – Doug Nichols (football)&
  • 1971 – not presented
  • 1972 – Dan Iracki (football, baseball)
  • 1973 – Tom Gerlach, Jr. (soccer)
  • 1974 – Timur Galen (soccer)
  • 1975 – Matt Zipin (soccer)
  • 1976 – Jeff Kehne (cross country, track & field)
  • 1977 – Anjan Chatterjee (track & field)
  • 1978 – Paul Forshay (basketball, baseball)
  • 1979 – Mike Sheely (cross country, track & field)
  • 1980 – not presented
  • 1981 – Jenny Kehne (field hockey, basketball, lacrosse)
  • 1982 – Lydia Martin (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • 1983 – Patty Dinella (tennis)
  • 1984 – John Loughnane (baseball)
  • 1985 – Chris Edwards (fencing)
  • 1986 – Chris Lee (soccer, lacrosse)
  • 1987 – Dan Crowley (soccer, baseball), Tamara Lave (cross country, track & field)
  • 1988 – Laura Miller (soccer), Jonathan Wren (soccer)
  • 1989 – Amy Taylor (volleyball, basketball)
  • 1990 – Lisa Heald (field hockey, basketball), Peter Landon (soccer, track & field)
  • 1991 – Rachael Lucatorto (volleyball)
  • 1992 – Tara Brendle (volleyball, track & field), Danielle May (cross country, track & field), Chris Rosselli (soccer)
  • 1993 – Julia Napier (soccer)
  • 1994 – Elizabeth Werbe (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • 1995 – Ntobeko Ntusi (cross country, track & field), Amanda Salter (soccer)
  • 1996 – Nicole Zito (soccer, track & field)
  • 1997 – Rich Billings (soccer), Lindsey Carey (soccer, lacrosse), Ryan Taggart (lacrosse)
  • 1998 – Robin Herlands (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • 1999 – Ronnie Bossert (cross country, track & field), Matt Genna (baseball), Liz Young (soccer)
  • 2000 – Kristen Wilson (cross country, track & field)
  • 2001 – Jen Constantino (volleyball)
  • 2002 – Becky Gaugler (soccer)
  • 2003 – Laura Chaddock (tennis), Grant Scott (cross country, track & field)
  • 2004 – Aislinn Sowash (cross country, track & field)
  • 2005 – Joe Awantang (track & field), Emily Hinchcliff (volleyball)
  • 2006 – Darian Lunne (track & field), David Nowacki (basketball)
  • 2007 – Andrew Lanham (cross country, track & field)
  • 2008 – Elias Tousley (cross country; track & field)
  • 2009 – Zack Cohen (lacrosse), Kate Comey (volleyball)
  • 2010 – Mary Hobbs (field hockey)
  • 2011 – Jen DiCandilo (softball)
  • 2012 – Casey Fox (baseball)
  • 2012 – Caitlin Gallagher (tennis)
  • 2013 – Sarah Waldis (field hockey)

William W. Ambler '45 Award

The award recipient will be the graduating senior varsity athlete with the highest cumulative grade-point average through seven semesters of college work on the list of nominees. Students will be nominated by coaches according to the following minimum criteria: four years participation in at least one sport, three years lettering in one sport, starting line-up status for some period of college athletic career, full involvement in and commitment to the team, on and off the field.

  • 1999 – Jay Mehra (cricket)
  • 2000 – Ari Wassner (squash)
  • 2001 – Shelli Frey (cross country, track & field), Asa Hopkins (fencing)
  • 2002 – Claire Sandstrom (soccer)
  • 2003 – Esther Glick (fencing)
  • 2004 – Katie Crozier (squash)
  • 2005 – Becky Gaugler (soccer)
  • 2006 – Boyce Upholt (cross country, track & field)
  • 2007 – Zack McCormick (track & field)
  • 2008 – Jane Weber (cross country, track & field)
  • 2009 – Daniel Arnstein (fencing)
  • 2010 – Mara Miller (track & field)
  • 2011 – Harper Hubbeling (w-cross country/track)
  • 2012 – Jacob Olshansky (m-cross country/track)
  • 2013 – Aaron Buikema (m-cross country/track)
  • 2014 – Micah Walter (m-fencing)

Varsity Cup

Haverford's highest athletic award, presented annually to the outstanding athlete in the senior class. The criteria used in selecting the Varsity Cup winner(s) are "athletic accomplishments, sportsmanship and leadership throughout their career."

  • 1936 – Bill Tiernan (football, basketball, baseball)
  • 1937 – Chuck Holzer (football, track & field)
  • 1938 – Don Childs (football, baseball)
  • 1939 – Harry Derr (football, track & field); Bob Jackson (football, baseball)
  • 1940 – Dick Beeler (football, basketball, baseball)
  • 1941 – Sam Snipes (football, track & field)
  • 1942 – Jim Magill (football, track & field)
  • 1943 – Morrie Evans (soccer, track & field)
  • 1944-46 – not presented
  • 1947 – Charlie Matlack (soccer, baseball)
  • 1948 – Chuck Boteler (football, baseball)
  • 1949 – Bob Johnston (football, wrestling)
  • 1950 – Bill Rodewald (football, wrestling)
  • 1951 – Harry Garrison (football, baseball)
  • 1952 – Don Broadbelt (basketball, baseball)
  • 1953 – John Ledeboer (football, baseball)
  • 1954 – Amar Singh (soccer, fencing, cricket)
  • 1955 – Bob Alvord (football, track & field)
  • 1956 – Don Cohill (football, baseball)
  • 1957 – Don Hopkins (football, track & field)
  • 1958 – Jack Crawford (football)
  • 1959 – Alex "Sandy" Green (football, wrestling, track & field)
  • 1960 – Harris David (basketball, baseball)
  • 1961 – Dan Heilman (football, baseball)
  • 1962 – Matt Strickler (cross country, track & field)
  • 1963 – John Cole (soccer, golf)
  • 1964 – John Tomaro (football, baseball)
  • 1965 – Ramsay Liem (soccer, track & field)
  • 1966 – Hunter Rawlings (basketball, baseball)
  • 1967 – Sturgis Poorman (soccer, baseball)
  • 1968 – Frank Engel (basketball, golf)
  • 1969 – Stan "Skip" Jarocki (soccer, basketball, baseball)
  • 1970 – John Barbis (wrestling); Bruce Iacobucci (soccer, basketball, golf)
  • 1971 – Jim Taylor (soccer)
  • 1972 – Ken Farshtey (soccer, basketball, baseball); Bruce Garton (football, basketball, lacrosse)
  • 1973 – Tim Bowling (track & field); Doug Nichols (football, lacrosse)
  • 1974 – Roger Chin (fencing)
  • 1975 – David Engel (basketball, golf)
  • 1976 – Tom Gerlach (soccer); Dave Pyke (basketball)
  • 1977 – Peter Steenbergen (tennis); Dick Voith (basketball)
  • 1978 – Brian Shuman (soccer, baseball)
  • 1979 – Richie Schwab (soccer, lacrosse)
  • 1980 – Anjan Chatterjee (track & field)
  • 1981 – David Fairchild (soccer, baseball); Rich Pressler (baseball)
  • 1982 – Tom Glasser (cross country, track & field)
  • 1983 – Kevin Foley (cross country, track & field)
  • 1984 – Carol Compton (field hockey, lacrosse); John Bracker (fencing)
  • 1985 – Lydia Martin (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • 1986 – Patty Dinella (tennis); Howard Morris (soccer, track & field); Liam O'Neill (cross country, track & field)
  • 1987 – Stephanie James (field hockey, basketball, lacrosse); John Loughnane (baseball, track & field)
  • 1988 – Amanda Figland (tennis); Laura Kallio (volleyball, lacrosse); Ted Kuriger (soccer, track & field)
  • 1989 – Kim Everett (field hockey, lacrosse); Robard Williams (soccer, track & field, rugby)
  • 1990 – Dan Crowley (soccer, baseball); Debbi Freedman (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • 1991 – Seamus McElligott (cross country, track & field)
  • 1992 – Matt Leighninger (cross country, track & field); Amy Taylor (volleyball, basketball, lacrosse)
  • 1993 – Tracy Kyger (field hockey, lacrosse); Peter Landon (soccer, track & field)
  • 1994 – Aaron Curry (cross country, track & field); Kurt Gaugler (soccer); Jen Maranzano (cross country, track & field)
  • 1995 – Bruce Nisbet (tennis)
  • 1996 – Jamal Elliott (basketball); Chris Guiton (basketball, baseball)
  • 1997 – Karl Paranya (cross country, track & field)
  • 1998 – Frank Adamson (soccer); Brian Bean (lacrosse); Ntobeko Ntusi (cross country, track & field)
  • 1999 – Rachel Mosher (cross country, track & field)
  • 2000 – Rich Billings (soccer); Lindsey Carey (soccer, lacrosse)
  • 2001 – Jason Bernstein (cross country, track & field)
  • 2002 – J.B. Haglund (cross country, track & field)
  • 2003 – Greg Bielecki (cross country, track & field)
  • 2004 – Jen Constantino (volleyball); Jane Steinemann(cross country, track & field)
  • 2005 – Mark Gabriel (basketball); Tom Reynolds (soccer, track & field)
  • 2006 – Grant Scott (cross country, track & field)
  • 2007 – Aislinn Sowash (track & field)
  • 2008 – Annick Lamar (cross country; track & field); Don Letts (track & field); Ian Ramsey-North (track & field)
  • 2009 – Jessie Belden (cross country; track & field); Dean Laganosky (baseball)
  • 2010 – Rachel Salvo (volleyball); Rebecca Salvo (volleyball)
  • 2011 – Anders Hulleberg (cross country, track & field)
  • 2012 – Tim Schoch (cross country, track & field)
  • 2013 – Kevin Caulfield (tennis); Mary Hobbs (field hockey); Jordan Schilit (cross country, track & field)
  • 2014 – Chris Stadler (cross country/track)

A.W. Haddleton Award

For perseverance, dedication and loyalty, named in honor of A.W. "Pop" Haddleton, long-time track coach at Haverford. This award may or may not be given in a specific year or it may be given to more than one senior. It recognizes an outstanding contribution to an athletic team by a person who epitomizes the qualities mentioned above and who has not received the recognition that, for example, a regular starting player does.

  • 1954 – Alex "Sandy" Wieland (football)
  • 1955 – Gerald Albright (tennis); Windsor Baker (wrestling); Stephen Knowlton (baseball);Robert Togasaki (track & field)
  • 1956 – Arthur McLean (cross country); Pierre Clavel (basketball); Bill Ortman (wrestling)
  • 1957 – Daniel Parker (cross country); Franklin Pennell (wrestling)
  • 1958 – Jay Mohr (soccer); Chadwick Squires (soccer); Steve Sarnoff (wrestling)
  • 1959 – Holly Taylor (soccer)
  • 1961 – John Bower (track & field)
  • 1962 – not presented
  • 1963 – Greg Kannerstein (basketball); Bill Kelley (track & field)
  • 1964 – Murray Levin (basketball)
  • 1965-69 – not presented
  • 1970 – Don Evans (football); Ralph Strohl (soccer)
  • 1971-73 – not presented
  • 1973 – Ken Norris (tennis); Peter Scheffler (fencing)
  • 1974 – Peter Bauer (soccer); Phil Cooper (track & field); John Mueller (basketball)
  • 1975 – not presented
  • 1976 – David Spitulnik (soccer, track & field)
  • 1977 – Kevin Kelly (soccer, baseball, student SID)
  • 1978 – Lee Dresie (baskeball); Robert Waldman (lacrosse)
  • 1979 – Jordan Kerber (basketball, baseball)
  • 1980 – Steve Estner (tennis)
  • 1981 – Clark Cloyd (lacrosse)
  • 1982 – Margrit Bergholz (field hockey); Lee Meyers (basketball); Michael Schwartz (lacrosse)
  • 1983 – Mike Meistering (cross country, track & field)
  • 1984 – Mark Anderson (fencing); Tim Borton (baseball); Laurie Heath (volleyball)
  • 1985 – William Bidlack (tennis); Leo Janas (lacrosse); Eve Passeltiner (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • 1986 – Susan Petrone (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • 1987 – Benjamin Trelease (fencing)
  • 1988 – Elena Balzac (lacrosse); Brian Egan (cross country, track & field)
  • 1989 – Annette Antonovic (volleyball); Henry Fieglein (soccer, baseball); Adam Jacobson (cross country, track & field)
  • 1990 – Kurt Kalia (lacrosse); Martin Lodish (lacrosse); Nathan Patton (tennis); Jennifer Sherwood (lacrosse)
  • 1991 – Rob Wingate (cross country, track & field)
  • 1992 – Tom Leamon (basketball, lacrosse); Deana Lew (field hockey); Heather Orman (tennis); Henry Toyloy (tennis)
  • 1993 – Heidi Benedict (volleyball, softball); David Williams (soccer)
  • 1994 – Jon Berenbom (cross country, track & field); Dan Leibman (lacrosse); Marie Horchler (field hockey)
  • 1995 – Tom Mulhern (basketball); Angela Walker (field hockey, lacrosse); Iain Wilson (cross country, track & field)
  • 1996 – Tom Sichi (soccer); Mark Sloan (tennis); Ben Williams (basketball)
  • 1997 – Greg Conant (soccer); Jeremy Frank (soccer)
  • 1998 – Ryan Isaac (baseball); Jeff Smith (basketball)
  • 1999 – Marc Chalufour (cross country, track & field); Mary Margaret Stoeckle (field hockey)
  • 2000 – Chris Coletti (soccer); Lydia Milnes (soccer)
  • 2001 – Drew Eldredge-Martin (cross country, track & field); Colston Jones (basketball, baseball)
  • 2002 – Brianne Mahoney (volleyball); Owen Newkirk (soccer); Lindsay Turk (cross country, track & field)
  • 2003 – Chris Hancock (baseball)
  • 2004 – Mike Gordon (baseball); Eric Lee (baseball)
  • 2005 – Noor Ali (basketball); Lindsay Scully (soccer); Jordan Pierce (lacrosse)
  • 2006 – Jossi Fritz-Mauer (cross country, track & field); Liz Graef (lacrosse); Nicholas Mirra (tennis);Sarah Whittam (cross country, track & field)
  • 2007 – Doug Pickard (baseball); Ben Polak (lacrosse); Molly Sheehan (cross country, track & field)
  • 2008 – Leah Burcat (tennis); Iris Early (volleyball); Mai Khoi Nguyen-Thanh (basketball); Brian Till (lacrosse)
  • 2009 – Katherine Clark (softball); Andy Chen (tennis); Jamey van Opstal (lacrosse)
  • 2010 – Charlotte Mezoff (softball); Matt Starke (lacrosse); Avi Wolfman-Arent (baseball)
  • 2011 – Jake Alter (baseball); Jamie DeNizio (women’s soccer); Adrian Sills-Takyi (basketball)
  • 2012 – Lindsay Ryan (women's soccer); Daniel Maddy-Weitzman (baseball)
  • 2013 – David Block (men's lacrosse); Charlie Michele (men's soccer); Benjamin Walter (men's tennis)
  • 2014 – Kylie Reeves (women's soccer)

Stephen G. Cary '37 Award

Formerly given for the most "outstanding dedication and achievement in women's athletics" at Haverford during the year just concluded, the Cary Award is now given to the senior(s) who have made the greatest overall impact on the Haverford athletic program during their college careers, through some combination of athletic participation and achievement, leadership, sportsmanship, off-field athletic dept. involvements, work within the department or other athletically-related contributions.

  • 1980 – Steve Cary (presented by Debbie Lafer '80), Holly Taylor (MVP of Bryn Mawr field hockey)
  • 1981 – Jennifer Perkins (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • 1982 – Jennifer Perkins (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • 1983 – Karen Coulter (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • 1984 – Jenny Kehne (field hockey, basketball, lacrosse, tennis)
  • 1985 – Penny Hinckley (field hockey/lacrosse coach)
  • 1986 – Karin Bates (soccer, field hockey, basketball, lacrosse)
  • 1987 – Wendy Smith (soccer, lacrosse)
  • 1988 – Mary Kunkemueller (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • 1989 – Laura Weber (field hockey, basketball)
  • 1990 – Hannah Morgan (field hockey, lacrosse, student trainer)
  • 1991 – Emilie Heck (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • 1992 – Ann Koger (volleyball/tennis coach)
  • 1993 – Fran Rizzo (cross country/track & field coach)
  • 1994 – Danielle Wolfrom (cross country, track & field)
  • 1995 – Kara Daniels (basketball, lacrosse)
  • 1996 – Meredith Unger (cross country, track & field)
  • 1997 – Meredith Unger (cross country, track & field)
  • 1998 – Carrie Clausen (softball)
  • 1999 – Eric Larson (grounds supervisor)
  • 2000 – Heidi Creel (volleyball, track & field)
  • 2001 – Jim Haney (volleyball/interim basketball coach)
  • 2002 – Hiro Takahashi (volleyball, track & field)
  • 2003 – Sara "Sasha" Brady (softball), Andrew Poolman (soccer, squash), Kristen Wilson (cross country, track & field)
  • 2004 – Caitie Kimura (basketball, softball), Garrett McVaugh (cricket)
  • 2005 – Jon Debrich (baseball), Teresa Traxler (volleyball, track & field)
  • 2006 – David Poolman (soccer, squash)
  • 2007 – Amy Havassy (softball)
  • 2008 – Emily Hinchcliff (volleyball)
  • 2009 – Greg Rosnick (basketball)
  • 2010 – Adam Lewis (baseball)
  • 2011 – Maggie Cronin (field hockey, softball); Sam Permutt (basketball); Maura Schiefer (soccer)
  • 2012 – Josie Ferri (women's lacrosse)
  • 2013 – Dominique Meeks (women's basketball, track & field)
  • 2014 – William Bannard (baseball)

Gregory Kannerstein '63 Award

For the individual(s) whose combination of outstanding athletic achievement and leadership has been a significant factor in a team's competitive success and whose level of performance has brought distinction not only to the individual but also the entire athletic program. Formerly the Alumni-Varsity Club Award.

  • 2014 – Nina Voith (basketball); Meg Boyer (soccer)
  • 2013 – Matt Gorski (soccer)
  • 2012 – Joe Banno (lacrosse)
  • 2011 – Scott Kelley (lacrosse); Christina Neilson (track & field); Kristin Sockett (soccer, lacrosse)
  • 2010 – Brian Fleishhacker (lacrosse); Mara Miller (track & field)
  • 2009 – Becky Garibotto (softball); Munik Shrestha (cricket); Evan Stiegel (squash; tennis)
  • 2008 – Joe Awantang (track & field), Lindsey Sullivan (softball)
  • 2007 – Zach Vaslow (cross country & track)
  • 2006 – Laura Chaddock (women's tennis), Clara Sheets (cross country & track), Nora Spriggs (softball)
  • 2005 – Chris Brown (lacrosse), Becky Gaugler (soccer), Jody Mayer (field hockey, lacrosse), Matt Stein (basketball, tennis)
  • 2004 – Jake Solderitsch (men's soccer), Mindy Walman (field hockey, women's lacrosse)
  • 2003 – Elena Guarinello (field hockey, women's squash), Alyssa Kennedy (women's tennis, basketball), Chris Ward (men's soccer, track & field)
  • 2001 – Samantha Tubman (cross country, track & field)
  • 2000 – Tim Mulvaney (basketball, baseball), Ryan Taggart (lacrosse)
  • 1999 – Colin Bathory (lacrosse, student trainer), Jessica Droste (volleyball, basketball, softball), Jessica Hurt (basketball, lacrosse)
  • 1998 – Phineas Barnes (basketball), Aaron Cooper (cross country, track & field)
  • 1997 – Misha Segal (soccer), Meredith Unger (cross country, track & field)
  • 1996 – Jeff Jollon (lacrosse), Matt Lessinger (fencing), Riccardo Magni (track & field), Steve Manning (baseball), Julia Napier (soccer), Claudette Pirwitz (basketball, tennis), Sandeep Poonen (cricket), Jessica Rosen (soccer)
  • 1995 – Josh Gallu (soccer), Koren Miller (basketball, field hockey), Scott Schimpf (lacrosse), Nate Suter (cross-country, track & field), Amie Wilmer (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • 1994 – Craig Arnold (cross-country, track & field), Ali Cileone (squash, student employee), Devon Evans (lacrosse)
  • 1993 – Dan Braz (soccer, baseball), Jon Fetterolf (baseball, basketball), Brian Peabody (cross country, track & field), Irfan Safdar (cricket, squash), Adrienne Towsen (lacrosse, student trainer)
  • 1992 – Josh Byrnes (baseball), Jeremy Edwards (basketball, baseball), Rebecca Fenander (cross country, track & field), Matthew Leighninger (cross country, track & field), Steve Persell (fencing), Amy Taylor (volleyball, basketball, lacrosse), 1991 – Beth Chittick (basketball), Liz McGovern (soccer, basketball, lacrosse)
  • 1990 – Hannah Morgan (field hockey, lax, student trainer)
  • 1989 – Scott Burns (track, weight room), Emory Morrison (wrestling), Mike Petrone (baseball), Bobby Rue (basketball)
  • 1988 – Nelson Antoniuk (soccer), Kevin Daley (wrestling)
  • 1986 – Hugh Bonner (soccer), Drew Lindsay (soccer), Amy Merims (soccer)
  • 1973 – Bill O'Neill (basketball)
  • 1968 – Silas Little, III (cross country), Samuel S. Porrecca '68 (football)
  • 1967 – K. James Mackinnon '67 (soccer), Donald D. Urie '67 (football), S. Sturgis Poorman, Jr. (baseball)
  • 1966 – Walter P. Read (soccer), Daniel R. Murphy (football), Robert I. Hillier (cross country)

NCAA Postgraduate Scholars

  • 1966 - Hunter R. Rawlings (men's basketball; baseball)
  • 1967 - Michael E. Bratman (men's basketball)
  • 1977 - Richard P. Voith (men's basketball)
  • 1982 - Daniel M. Bloomfield (men's lacrosse)
  • 1983 - Kevin M. Foley (men's cross country; men's track & field)
  • 1984 - Carol A. Compton (field hockey; women's lacrosse)
  • 1989 - Christopher J. Lee (men's soccer) *
  • 1992 - Matthew E. Leighninger (men's cross country; men's track & field)
  • 1997 - Meredith Unger (women's cross country; women's track & field)
  • 1998 - Ntobeko Ntusi (men's cross country; men's track & field)
  • 1999 - Nathan Doty (cricket; men's fencing)
  • 2000 - Rich Billings (men's soccer)
  • 2001 - Matt Popowsky (baseball)
  • 2001 - Robin Herlands (field hockey; women's lacrosse)
  • 2002 - J.B. Haglund (men's cross country; men's track & field)
  • 2004 - Scott Sargrad (men's cross-country; men's track & field)
  • 2004 - Mike Fischette (men's lacrosse) *
  • 2005 - Eddie Papalia (men's track & field)
  • 2006 - Grant Scott (men's cross country; men's track & field)
  • 2006 - Laura Chaddock (women's tennis)
  • 2008 - Emily Hinchcliff (volleyball)
  • 2009 - Alex Buxbaum (men's tennis)
  • 2010 - Andrew Lanham (cross country; track)
  • 2011 - Anders Hulleberg (cross country; track)
  • 2011 - Harper Hubbeling (w-cross country; track)
  • 2012 - Peter Kissin (m-cross country; track)
  • 2013 - Kevin Caulfield (men's tennis)
  • 2014 - Chris Stadler (men's cross country/track)

* alternate for NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

  • 1984 - Carol Compton '84 (2nd Team, field hockey, women's lacrosse)
  • 1998 - Jim Mangan '98 (3rd Team, men's cross country)
  • 1998 - Dave Rakoff '98 (3rd Team, men's track & field)
  • 1999 - Sam Floyd '99 (2nd Team, men's cross country)
  • 1999 - Ian Pitha-Rowe '99 (2nd Team, men's lacrosse)
  • 2000 - Asa Hopkins '01 (1st Team, men's fencing)
  • 2001 - Asa Hopkins '01 (1st Team, men's fencing)
  • 2001 - Shelli Frey '01 (3rd Team, women's track & field)
  • 2002 - Peter Rook '02 (2nd Team, men's cross country, men's track & field)
  • 2004 - Scott Sargrad '04 (2nd Team, men's cross country, men's track & field)
  • 2004 - Don Grunewald '04 (3rd Team, men's fencing)
  • 2005 - Eddie Papalia '05 (3rd Team, men's cross country, men's track & field)
  • 2006 - Grant Scott '06 (1st Team, men's cross country, men's track & field)
  • 2007 - Aislinn Sowash '07 (3rd Team, women's cross country, women's track & field)

All-Americans (partial list)

Baseball

  • 1987 - John Loughnane
  • 1990 - Chaon Garland
  • 2011 - Charlie Carluccio
  • 2013 - Tommy Bergjans

Men's Basketball

  • 1977 - Dick Voith

Men's Cross Country

  • 1978 - Michael Sheely (10th)
  • 1982 - Michael Sheely (12th)
  • 1983 - Liam O'Neill (18th)
  • 1987 - Seamus McElligott (24th)
  • 1989 - Seamus McElligott (2nd)
  • 1990 - Seamus McElligott (1st)
  • 1990 - Seamus McElligott #
  • 1991 - Elliot Frieder (11th)
  • 1994 - Karl Paranya (11th)
  • 1995 - Karl Paranya (5th)
  • 1996 - Karl Paranya (2nd)
  • 1997 - Aaron Cooper (34th)
  • 2000 - J.B. Haglund (13th)
  • 2001 - J.B. Haglund (1st)
  • 2003 - Bobby Cannon (21st)
  • 2005 - Grant Scott (14th)
  • 2005 - Ian Ramsey-North (29th)
  • 2006 - Donald Letts
  • 2006 - Zach Vaslow
  • 2007 - Ian Ramsey-North (16th)
  • 2007 - Donald Letts (17th)
  • 2010 - Anders Hulleberg (1st), Chris Southwick (19th), Lucas Fuentes (21st), Jordan Schilit (31st), Eric Arnold (34th)
  • 2011 - Jordan Schilit (18th), Brian Sokas (29th), Andrew Sturner (31st)
  • 2012 - Christopher Stadler (12th), Peter Kissin (28th)

# denotes NCAA Division I All-American

Men's Lacrosse

  • 1979 - Richie Schwab
  • 2001 - Chris Anderson
  • 2007 - K.C. Peterson
  • 2007 - Steve Selsor
  • 2007 - Max Tcheyan
  • 2008 - Joel Censer
  • 2008 - Mike Distler
  • 2008 - Dean Granoff
  • 2009 - Max Hjelm
  • 2010 - Grant Firestone
  • 2010 - Travis Gregory
  • 2010 - Max Hjelm
  • 2011 - Joe Banno
  • 2011 - Travis Gregory
  • 2011 - Dillon Hamill
  • 2011 - Max Hjelm
  • 2012 - Joe Banno
  • 2012 - Dillon Hamill
  • 2012 - Phillip Valliant
  • 2013 - Scott Chanelli

Men's Soccer

  • 1910 - Wilmer Young
  • 1911 - Jules Bentley
  • 1911 - Howard Taylor
  • 1911 - Wilmer Young
  • 1912 - Jules Bentley
  • 1912 - Lloyd Smith
  • 1913 - Thomas Elkinton
  • 1913 - Samuel Stokes
  • 1914 - Thomas Elkinton
  • 1914 - Samuel Stokes
  • 1914 - Frank Cary
  • 1915 - Frank Cary
  • 1915 - Joseph Stokes
  • 1916 - George Buzby
  • 1916 - Walter Shipley
  • 1917 - Robert Barrie
  • 1917 - Philip Corson
  • 1917 - Chester Osler
  • 1917 - Walter Shipley
  • 1917 - Clinton Thorpe
  • 1917 - Elmer Thorpe
  • 1920 - Alfred Muench
  • 1921 - Alfred Muench
  • 1923 - Thomas Garrett
  • 1923 - Robert Richie
  • 1924 - Henry Evans
  • 1924 - Thomas Garrett
  • 1925 - William Saunders
  • 1926 - Frankland Logan
  • 1926 - William Saunders
  • 1927 - William Alsop
  • 1927 - Morris Estes
  • 1927 - William Frazier
  • 1927 - Ingram Richardson
  • 1928 - William Frazier
  • 1929 - William Frazier
  • 1929 - Newman Shirk
  • 1931 - D. Rice Longaker
  • 1932 - Albert Zintl
  • 1933 - A. Thomas Richie
  • 1934 - Chapman Brown
  • 1936 - Leslie Seely
  • 1937 - Jonathan Evans
  • 1937 - Hubert Taylor
  • 1937 - Whittemore Whittier
  • 1938 - Jonathan Evans
  • 1938 - William Evans
  • 1938 - L. Crosby Lewis
  • 1938 - Frank Mears
  • 1940 - Christopher Evans
  • 1940 - Edward Flaccus
  • 1940 - Kenneth Roberts
  • 1945 - Robert Clayton
  • 1946 - Evan Jones
  • 1947 - Evan Jones
  • 1948 - Andrew Lucine
  • 1960 - Gyula Kovacsics
  • 1960 - Hal Taylor

Men's Tennis

  • 2013 - Kevin Caulfield

Men's Indoor Track & Field

  • 1986 - Liam O'Neill (5th, 1,500m)
  • 1989 - Seamus McElligott (3rd, 5,000m)
  • 1990 - Seamus McElligott (1st, 5,000m)
  • 1991 - Matt Leighninger (4th, 800m)
  • 1991 - Matt Leighninger (1st, 1,500m)
  • 1991 - Seamus McElligott (2nd, 5,000m)
  • 1991 - Seamus McElligott (5th, 1,500m)
  • 1992 - Brian Peabody (3rd, 800m)
  • 1992 - Matt Leighninger (5th, 1,500m)
  • 1993 - Aaron Curry (2nd, 1,500m)
  • 1994 - Aaron Curry (1st, 1,500m)
  • 1994 - Karl Paranya (1st, 800m)
  • 1995 - Karl Paranya (1st, 800m)
  • 1995 - Karl Paranya (1st, 1,500m)
  • 1996 - Karl Paranya (1st, 1,500m)
  • 1996 - Karl Paranya (3rd, 800m)
  • 1997 - Karl Paranya (1st, 1,500m)
  • 1997 - Ntobeko Ntusi (3rd, 800m)
  • 1999 - Jason Bernstein (4th, 1,500m)
  • 2000 - Chris Johnstone (5th, DMR)
  • 2000 - Matt Duques (5th, DMR)
  • 2000 - Chris Ward (5th, DMR)
  • 2000 - J.B. Haglund (5th, DMR)
  • 2001 - J.B. Haglund (6th, 1,500m)
  • 2001 - J.B. Haglund (4th, DMR)
  • 2001 - Chris Ward (4th, DMR)
  • 2001 - Peter Rook (4th, DMR)
  • 2001 - Chris Johnstone (4th, DMR)
  • 2002 - J.B. Haglund (4th, 5,000m)
  • 2002 - Peter Rook (7th, 1,500m)
  • 2002 - Greg Bielecki (1st, DMR)
  • 2002 - Chris Ward (1st, DMR)
  • 2002 - Chris Johnstone (1st, DMR)
  • 2002 - J.B. Haglund (1st, DMR)
  • 2003 - Greg Bielecki (7th, 800m)
  • 2005 - Bobby Cannon (5th, DMR)
  • 2005 - Garvey Camilien (5th, DMR)
  • 2005 - Eddie Papalia (5th, DMR)
  • 2005 - Ian Ramsey-North (5th, DMR)
  • 2007 - Donald Letts (8th, 5,000m)
  • 2008 - Joe Awantang (8th, shot put)
  • 2009 - Chaz Thomas (3rd, long jump)
  • 2010 - Ivo Milic-Strkalj (5th, Mile)
  • 2011 - Eric Arnold (3rd, DMR)
  • 2011 - Andrew Golato (3rd, DMR)
  • 2011 - Ivo Milic-Strkalj (3rd, DMR)
  • 2011 - Tim Schoch (3rd, DMR)
  • 2012 - Tim Schoch (4th, 800)
  • 2012 - Jordan Schilit (7th, 5,000)
  • 2013 - Christopher Stadler (1st, 5,000)
  • 2013 - Gebby Keny (4th, DMR)
  • 2013 - Ivo Milic-Strkalj (4th, DMR)
  • 2013 - Michael Riccio (4th, DMR)
  • 2013 - Jordan Schilit (4th, DMR)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

  • 1963 - Stu Levitt (1st, javelin; College Division)
  • 1980 - Anjan Chatterjee (6th, long jump)
  • 1980 - Kevin Foley (2nd, 1,500m)
  • 1981 - Kevin Foley (1st, 1,500m)
  • 1982 - Michael Sheely (3rd, 5,000m)
  • 1982 - Kevin Foley (1st, 1,500m)
  • 1983 - Kevin Foley (1st, 1,500m)
  • 1986 - Liam O'Neill (4th, 1,500m)
  • 1988 - Robard Williams (8th, 200m)
  • 1989 - Seamus McElligott (3rd, 5,000m)
  • 1990 - Matt Leighninger (3rd, 1,500m)
  • 1990 - Seamus McElligott (1st, 5,000m)
  • 1990 - Seamus McElligott (1st, 10,000m)
  • 1991 - Matt Leighninger (5th, 1,500m)
  • 1991 - Matt Leighninger (1st, 3,000m steeplechase)
  • 1991 - Seamus McElligott (1st, 5,000m)
  • 1991 - Seamus McElligott (1st, 10,000m)
  • 1991 - Seamus McElligott (10,000m; Div. I)
  • 1992 - Matt Leighninger (5th, 1,500m)
  • 1993 - Aaron Curry (5th, 1,500m)
  • 1994 - Aaron Curry (4th, 1,500m)
  • 1994 - Karl Paranya (3rd, 800m)
  • 1995 - Karl Paranya (1st, 800m)
  • 1995 - Karl Paranya (2nd, 1,500m)
  • 1996 - Ian Fraser (4th, 3,000m steeplechase)
  • 1996 - Karl Paranya (1st, 1,500m)
  • 1997 - Ntobeko Ntusi (3rd, 3,000m steeplechase)
  • 1997 - Aaron Cooper (8th, 3,000m steeplechase)
  • 1997 - Aryn Davis (8th, 1,500m)
  • 1997 - Karl Paranya (1st, 800m)
  • 1997 - Karl Paranya (1st, 1,500m)
  • 1998 - Aaron Cooper (7th, 3,000m steeplechase)
  • 1998 - Ian Fraser (4th, 3,000m steeplechase)
  • 1998 - Ntobeko Ntusi (7th, 1,500m)
  • 1999 - Jason Bernstein (5th, 1,500m)
  • 2001 - Jason Bernstein (2nd, 1,500m)
  • 2001 - Willie Stroever (7th, 3,000m steeplechase)
  • 2002 - J.B. Haglund (1st, 5,000m)
  • 2002 - J.B. Haglund 1st, 10,000m)
  • 2003 - Eddie Papalia (7th, 800m)
  • 2003 - Greg Bielecki (8th, 1,500m)
  • 2004 - Scott Sargrad (2nd, 3,000m steeplechase)
  • 2005 - Bobby Cannon (4th, 1,500m)
  • 2005 - Eddie Papalia (3rd, 800m)
  • 2006 - Grant Scott (2nd, 3,000m steeplechase)
  • 2006 - Sam Dalke (8th, 1,500m)
  • 2007 - Donald Letts (6th, 10,000m)
  • 2007 - Zach Vaslow (7th, 10,000m)
  • 2007 - Donald Letts (8th, 5,000m)
  • 2007 - Ian Ramsey-North (7th, 3,000m steeplechase)
  • 2008 - Joe Awantang (7th, shot put)
  • 2008 - Chaz Thomas (8th, triple jump)
  • 2009 - Chaz Thomas (5th, long jump)
  • 2010 - Ivo Milic-Strkalj (7th, 1,500m)
  • 2011 - Tim Schoch (3rd, 1,500m)
  • 2011 - Eric Arnold (8th, 1,500m)
  • 2012 - Andrew Sturner (6th, 10,000m)
  • 2012 - Tim Schoch (5th, 1,500m)
  • 2012 - Jordan Schilit (2nd, 5,000m)
  • 2013 - Peter Kissin (4th, 10,000m)
  • 2013 - Peter Kissin (7th, 5,000m)
  • 2013 - Jordan Schilit (2nd, 1,500m)
  • 2013 - Christopher Stadler (6th, 5,000m)
  • 2013 - Avi Bregman (4th, 3,000m steeplechase)

Women's Cross Country

  • 1988 - Tamara Lave (23rd)
  • 1989 - Tamara Lave (11th)
  • 1992 - Jen Maranzano (8th)
  • 1993 - Jen Maranzano (4th)
  • 1995 - Meredith Unger (19th)
  • 1996 - Meredith Unger (7th)
  • 1997 - Rachel Mosher (34th)
  • 1998 - Rachel Mosher (9th)
  • 2002 - Jane Steinemann (15th)
  • 2003 - Jane Steinemann (20th)
  • 2007 - Annick Lamar (26th)
  • 2009 - Emily Lipman (24th)
  • 2012 - Fiona Hendry (23rd)

Women's Field Hockey

  • 1993 - Tracy Kyger
  • 2010 - Alex Waleko
  • 2011 - Roxanne Jaffe
  • 2012 - Mary Hobbs

Women's Lacrosse

  • 1986 - Lydia Martin (also USWLA)
  • 1986 - Stephanie James (second team)
  • 1987 - Stephanie James
  • 1987 - Wendy Smith (also USWLA)
  • 1987 - Jennifer Hoare (second team)
  • 1987 - Allison Lynn (second team)
  • 1988 - Jennifer Hoare (second team)
  • 1989 - Kim Everett (second team)
  • 1989 - Debbie Friedman (second team)
  • 1990 - Stephanie Cravioto (second team)
  • 1990 - Emilie Heck
  • 1991 - Stephanie Cravioto (second team)
  • 1991 - Emilie Heck (second team, first team USWLA)
  • 1992 - Tracy Kyger (USWLA)
  • 1993 - Tracy Kyger (second team USWLA)
  • 2000 - Lindsey Carey
  • 2011 - Josie Ferri (third team IWLCA)

* All listed are Brine All-Americans, unless stated otherwise

Women's Soccer

  • 2004 - Elena Kozakewich

Women's Indoor Track & Field

  • 1992 - Jen Maranzano (6th, 5,000m)
  • 1994 - Jen Maranzano (4th, 5,000m)
  • 1997 - Meredith Unger (3rd, 1,500m)
  • 1997 - Emily Dorean (6th, 1,500m)
  • 1998 - Rachel Mosher (5th, 5,000m)
  • 1999 - Rachel Mosher (5th, 5,000m)
  • 2004 - Aislinn Sowash (3rd, 55m hurdles)
  • 2005 - Aislinn Sowash (2nd, 55m hurdles)
  • 2006 - Aislinn Sowash (3rd, 55m hurdles)
  • 2007 - Aislinn Sowash (6th, 55m hurdles)
  • 2008 - Annick Lamar (4th, mile)
  • 2009 - Jessie Belden (2nd, pentathlon)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

  • 1990 - Tamara Lave (8th, 10,000m)
  • 1993 - Danielle Wolfrom (6th, 1,500m)
  • 1996 - Meredith Unger (4th, 1,500m)
  • 1997 - Meredith Unger (2nd, 3,000m)
  • 1998 - Kate Westfall (3rd, 3,000m)
  • 1999 - Kate Westfall (5th, 3,000m)
  • 1999 - Rachel Mosher (8th, 10,000m)
  • 2001 - Jane Steinemann (7th, 3,000m)
  • 2004 - Aislinn Sowash (4th, 100m hurdles)
  • 2005 - Aislinn Sowash (2nd, 100m hurdles)
  • 2006 - Aislinn Sowash (7th, 100m hurdles)
  • 2007 - Aislinn Sowash (3rd, 100m hurdles)
  • 2007 - Annick Lamar (8th, 800m)
  • 2008 - Annick Lamar (3rd, 800m)
  • 2009 - Jessie Belden (3rd, heptathlon)
  • 2009 - Jessie Belden (5th, high jump)

Volleyball

  • 2006 – Rebecca Salvo
  • 2007 - Rachel Salvo
  • 2007 - Rebecca Salvo
  • 2008 - Rebecca Salvo
  • 2009 - Kate Comey
  • 2009 - Rachel Salvo
  • 2009 - Rebecca Salvo

Centennial Conference Performer of the Year

Since the creation of the Centennial Conference in 1993 a player, runner or performer of the year has been awarded by the conference in every sport. Below is a list of all the Haverford student-athletes who have received the honor in their respective sport.

Year Name Sport
1993 Jen Maranzano '94 Women's Cross-Country
1994 Karl Paranya '97 Men's Cross-Country
1995 Karl Paranya '97 Men's Indoor Track & Field
1995 Karl Paranya '97 Men's Cross-Country
1995 Meredith Unger '97 Women's Cross-Country
1996 Karl Paranya '97 Men's Indoor Track & Field
1996 Karl Paranya '97 Men's Outdoor Track & Field
1996 Karl Paranya '97 Men's Cross-Country
1996 Meredith Unger '97 Women's Cross-Country
1997 Ntobeko Ntusi '98 Men's Cross-Country
1998 Ian Fraser '01 Men's Indoor Track & Field
1998 Ian Fraser '01 Men's Outdoor Track & Field
1998 Brian Bean '98 Men's Lacrosse
1998 Jason Bernstein '01 Men's Cross-Country
1998 Rachel Mosher '99 Women's Cross-Country
1999 Kate Westfall '99 Women's Indoor Track & Field
1999 Jason Bernstein '01 Men's Outdoor Track & Field
1999 Kate Westfall '99 Women's Outdoor Track & Field
2000 Kristen Wilson '03 Women's Indoor Track & Field
2000 Lindsey Carey '00 Women's Lacrosse
2000 J.B. Haglund '01 Men's Cross-Country
2001 Kristen Wilson '03 Women's Cross Country
2001 Jane Steinemann '04 Women's Outdoor Track
2002 Brandon Rowe '04 Men's Cross-Country
2004 Tom Reynolds '05 Men's Outdoor Track & Field
2004 Will McGuire '06 Men's Cross-Country
2004 Elena Kozakewich '06 Women's Soccer
2005 Eddie Papalia '05 Men's Indoor Track & Field
2005 Carson Pickens '07 Men's Indoor Track & Field
2005 Ian Ramsey-North '08 Men's Cross Country
2006 Zach Vaslow '07 Men's Cross Country
2006 Nora Spriggs '06 Softball
2006 Jessie Belden '09 Women's Outdoor Track & Field
2007 Don Letts '08 Men's Cross Country
2007 Rachel Salvo '10 Women's Volleyball
2008 Annick Lamar '08 Women's Outdoor Track & Field
2008 Ian Ramsey-North '08 Men's Indoor Track & Field
2008 Tom Kinrade '09 Men's Tennis
2008 Joe Awantang '08 Men's Outdoor Track & Field
2008 Rebecca Salvo '10 Volleyball
2009 Chaz Thomas '09 Men's Indoor Track & Field
2009 Jessie Belden '09 Women's Indoor Track & Field
2009 Dan O'Toole '09 Men's Outdoor Track & Field
2009 Chaz Thomas '09 Men's Outdoor Track & Field
2009 Jessie Belden '09 Women's Outdoor Track & Field
2009 Emily Lipman '12 Women's Cross Country
2009 Rebecca Salvo '10 Volleyball
2010 Kelsey Cantwell '11
Volleyball
2010 Anders Hulleberg '11
Men's Cross Country
2010 Alex Waleko '11
Field Hockey
2011 Kylie Lipinski '11
Women's Indoor Track & Field
2011 Kylie Lipinski '11
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
2011 Charlie Carluccio '11
Baseball
2012 Christopher Stadler '14
Men's Cross Country
2013 Christopher Stadler '14
Men's Indoor Track & Field
2013 Christopher Stadler '14
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
2013 Caitlin Gallagher '15
Women's Tennis
2013 Christopher Stadler '14
Men's Cross Country

Middle Atlantic Conference All-Century Teams

Celebrating its 100th anniversary in the 2012-13 academic year, the Fords' previous league initiated a Hall of Fame as well as MAC 100 all-century teams in 22 sports. Each team was divided into eras starting with the league's inception and carrying through to present day. Haverford honorees are listed with their team and century-team era.

  • Matt Leighninger – Men's Cross Country (1975-1992)
  • Seaums McElligott – Men's Cross Country (1975-1992)
  • Mike Sheely – Men's Cross Country (1975-1992)
  • Jennifer Maranzano – Women's Cross Country (1912-1992)
  • Tamar Lave – Women's Cross Country (1912-1992)
  • Dan Hogenauer – Men's Soccer (1912-1970)
  • Dan Smiley – Men's Soccer (1912-1970)
  • Dave Felson – Men's Soccer (1912-1970)
  • James Taylor – Men's Soccer (1912-1970)
  • Stan Jarocki – Men's Soccer (1912-1970)
  • Brian Shuman – Men's Soccer (1971-1992)
  • Howard Morris – Men's Soccer (1971-1992)
  • Matt Zipin – Men's Soccer (1971-1992)
  • Philip Zipin – Men's Soccer (1971-1992)
  • Tim O'Neill – Men's Soccer (1971-1992)
  • Wendy Smith – Women's Soccer (1912-1992)
  • Mike Dugan – Men's Tennis (1984-1993)
  • Hal Morris – Men's Track & Field (1912-1938)
  • James Grosholz – Men's Track & Field (1936-1961)
  • Matt Leighninger – Men's Track & Field (1974-1993)
  • Seamus McElligott – Men's Track & Field (1974-1993)

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Team

2013-14

  • Avi Bregman (men's cross country)
  • Bryn Bissey (field hockey)
  • Meg Boyer (women's soccer)
  • Kelley Riffenburgh (women's cross country)
  • Christopher Stadler* (men's cross country)
  • Sam Yarosh (men's soccer)
  • Brett Cohen (men's basketball)
  • Caitlin Gallagher (women's tennis)
  • Tommy Bergjans (baseball)
  • Jen DiCandilo (softball)
  • Avi Bregman (men's track & field)
  • Christopher Stadler* (men's track & field)
  • * - Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Team Performer of the Year

2012-13

  • Meg Boyer (women's soccer)
  • Allie Chen (women's soccer)
  • Matt Gorski (men's soccer)
  • Mary Hobbs (field hockey)
  • Peter Kissin (men's cross country)
  • Christopher Stadler* (men's cross country)
  • Caitlin Gallagher (women's tennis)
  • Kevin Caulfield* (men's tennis)
  • Tommy Bergjans (baseball)
  • Casey Fox (baseball)
  • Kevin Goff (baseball)
  • Jen DiCandilo (softball)
  • Grace Stockbower (women's lacrosse)
  • Scott Chanelli (men's lacrosse)
  • Avi Bregman (men's track & field)
  • Peter Kissin (men's track & field)
  • Christopher Stadler (men's track & field)
  • * - Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Team Performer of the Year

2011-12

  • Andrew Bostick (men's at-large; fencing)
  • Mike Bozzi (baseball)
  • Kevin Caulfield* (men's tennis)
  • Josie Ferri (women's lacrosse)
  • Ian Goldberg (men's basketball)
  • Dillon Hamill (men's lacrosse)
  • Mary Hobbs (field hockey)
  • Kylie Lipinski (women's track & field)
  • Emily Lipman (women's cross country)
  • Alejandro Rettig y Martinez (men's soccer)
  • Tim Schoch (men's track & field)
  • Alex Spiliotes (men's at-large; squash)
  • Andrew Sturner (men's track & field)
  • * - Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Team Performer of the Year

2010-11

  • Andrew Bostick (men's at-large)
  • Charlie Carluccio (baseball)
  • Joseph Carpenter (men's cross country)
  • Kate Comey (volleyball)
  • Louis DeRosa (baseball)
  • Josie Ferri (women's lacrosse)
  • Mike Galetta (baseball)
  • Travis Gregory (men's lacrosse)
  • Dillon Hamill (men's lacrosse)
  • Max Hjelm (men's lacrosse)
  • Mary Hobbs (field hockey)
  • Anders Hulleberg (men's cross country* and men's track & field)
  • Kylie Lipinski (women's track & field)
  • Christina Neilson (women's track & field)
  • Alejandro Rettig y Martinez (men's soccer)
  • Tim Schoch* (men's track & field)
  • Alex Waleko (field hockey)
  • * - Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Team Performer of the Year

2009-10

  • Coming soon.
  • * - Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Team Performer of the Year

2008-09

  • Coming soon.
  • * - Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Team Performer of the Year

2007-08

  • Joe Awantang (men's track & field)
  • Dean Granoff (men's lacrosse)
  • Emily Hinchcliff* (volleyball)
  • Thomas Kinrade (men's tennis)
  • Annick Lamar (women's track & field)
  • Andrew Lanham (men's cross country)
  • Darian Lunne (women's cross country)
  • Mara Miller (women's track & field)
  • Ian Ramsey-North (men's cross country, track & field)
  • Will Stafford (baseball)
  • Chaz Thomas (men's basketball)
  • Matt Thorne-Fitzgerald (men's lacrosse)
  • Jane Weber (women's cross country)
  • * - Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Team Performer of the Year

2006-07

  • Joe Awantang (men's track & field)
  • Claire Brislin (women's track & field)
  • Ben Einbinder (baseball)
  • Ben Field (baseball)
  • Mike Fratangelo (men's basketball)
  • Dean Granoff (men's lacrosse)
  • Zack McCormick (men's track & field)
  • Katie Meyers (women's lacrosse)
  • Jenny Millman (at-large: women's squash)
  • K.C. Peterson (men's lacrosse)
  • Ian Ramsey-North (men's track & field)
  • Max Rosen-Long (at-large: men's fencing)
  • Matt Thorne-Fitzgerald (men's lacrosse)
  • Elmar Trust (men's tennis)
  • * - Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Team Performer of the Year

2005-06

  • Laura Chaddock* (women's tennis)
  • Chuck Culp (men's lacrosse)
  • Sam Dalke (men's track & field)
  • Caryn Dolich (women's soccer)
  • Lindsey Dolich (women's soccer)
  • Ben Einbinder (baseball)
  • Johnny Elefterakis (men's basketball)
  • Claire Fawcett (women's cross country)
  • Ryan Frankel (baseball)
  • Dean Granoff (men's lacrosse)
  • Julieanne Herskowitz (at-large: women's squash)
  • Heidi Jutsum (volleyball)
  • Rachel Lieberman (at-large: women's fencing)
  • Zack McCormick (men's track & field)
  • Sarah Nagle (softball)
  • Jason Polykoff (men's basketball)
  • David Poolman (soccer; at-large: men's squash)
  • Ben Reed (men's lacrosse)
  • Grant Scott (men's cross country*; men's track & field*)
  • Clara Sheets (women's cross country; track & field)
  • Alexandra Shookhoff (women's lacrosse)
  • Nora Spriggs (softball)
  • Aislinn Sowash (women's track & field)
  • Samantha Thomson (volleyball)
  • Boyce Upholt (men's track & field)
  • * - Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Team Performer of the Year

Rhodes Scholars

  • 1910 - W. Lloyd Williams (Men's Track & Field)
  • 1911 - L. Arnold Post (Football)
  • 1920 - Chester A. Osler (Men's Soccer; Cricket)
  • 1925 - Owen B. Rhoads (Men's Basketball; Men's Track & Field; Football)
  • 1936 - Francis C. Evans (Men's Soccer)
  • 1942 - Warren D. Anderson (Men's Fencing)
  • 1953 - F. Jackson Piotrow (Men's Tennis)
  • 1964 - Richard M. Cooper (Men's Basketball)
  • 1972 - Paul H. Haagen (Men's Lacrosse)
  • 1982 - Daniel M. Bloomfield (Men's Lacrosse)
  • 2010 - Andrew Lanham (Men's Cross Country; Track & Field)

Watson Fellowships

  • 1973 - William O'Neill (basketball)
  • 1974 - Gary Gasper (football)
  • 1974 - John Mueller (basketball)
  • 1980 - Troy Alexander (soccer)
  • 1982 - Abigail Adams (basketball)
  • 1984 - John Nelson (lacrosse)
  • 1984 - Missy Parks (field hockey, lacrosse)
  • 1986 - Theodore Rybeck (cross country)
  • 1987 - Edward Stern (cross-country/track)
  • 1990 - Jeff Kalil (lacrosse)
  • 1992 - Anita Crofts (field hockey)
  • 1993 - Fritz Kaegi (baseball)
  • 1994 - Joy Zarembka (soccer, lacrosse)
  • 1995 - Stephen Leonard (baseball)
  • 1998 - John Saroff (golf)
  • 1999 - James Kapsis (lacrosse)
  • 2000 - Virginie Ladisch (volleyball, crew)
  • 2001 - Rosebud Buruku (field hockey, track)
  • 2005 - Kira Intrator (cross-country, track)
  • 2006 - Heidi Jutsom (volleyball)
  • 2010 - Madeline Kreider-Carlson (track)
  • 2011 - Alissa Aron (squash)

Fulbright Scholarship Winners

The Fulbright Scholarship U.S. Student Program is designed to give recent B.S./B.A. graduates, master's and doctoral candidate, and young professionals and artists opportunities for personal development and international experience. Each year the Fulbright Program allows Americans to study or conduct research in over 100 nations. Eligibility requirements include U.S. citizenship and a B.A. degree or equivalent. Selection is made on the basis of the applicant's academic or professional record, language preparation, the feasibility of the proposed project, and personal qualifications.

  • 1998 - David Braun (wrestling)
  • 2001 - Shelli Frey (women's cross country, track)
  • 2007 - Jen Trowbridge '04 (women's soccer)
  • 2008 - Shale Rosen '98 (cross country, track)
  • 2009 - Daniel Arnstein (fencing)
  • 2009 - Tim Golden (cross country, track)
  • 2010 - Paul Bisceglio (cross country, track)
  • 2012 - Juliana Morgan-Trostle (field hockey)
  • 2013 - Kevin Goff (baseball)

Mitchell Scholarship

The Mitchell Scholarship provides for one academic year of post-graduate study in Ireland and Northern Ireland, including the seven universities in the Republic of Ireland and the two universities in Northern Ireland. Applicants must be aged 18 or over but not yet 30 on October 1 in the year of application. Prospective Scholars must have demonstrated a record of intellectual distinction, leadership, and extra-curricular activity, as well as personal characteristics of honesty, integrity, fairness and unselfish service to others which indicate a potential for future leadership and contribution to society. There are no restrictions as to academic field of study. Each Scholar will receive tuition, room, stipend and be assisted with their traveling expenses to and from Ireland and Northern Ireland. Prospective Scholars apply directly to the US-Ireland Alliance.

  • 2005 - Aaron Rabinowitz (baseball)

Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Fellowship

The Endowment annually offers up to ten one-year fellowships to uniquely qualified graduating seniors and individuals who have graduated during the past academic year. They are selected from a pool of nominees from close to 200 colleges. Carnegie Junior Fellows work as research assistants to the Endowment's senior associates. No one will be considered who has started graduate studies. Junior Fellows provide research assistance to Associates working on the Carnegie Endowment's projects such as non-proliferation, democracy building, international economics, China-related issues and Russian/Eurasian studies. Junior Fellows have the opportunity to conduct research for books, co-author journal articles and policy papers, participate in meetings with high-level officials, contribute to congressional testimony and organize briefings attended by scholars, activists, journalists and government officials. Open to current seniors and to those who have graduated within the previous year.

  • 2006 - Anirudh Suri (cricket)

Luce Scholarship

The Luce Foundation each year offers a select group of young Americans an experience in Asia designed both to broaden their professional perspectives and to sharpen their perspectives of Asia, of America, and of themselves. The Luce Scholarship is experimental rather than academic in its nature. None of the participants is formally enrolled as a student in a college or university and no academic credit is extended. At the heart of the enterprise are the internships that are arranged for each Scholar on the basis of his or her specific interest, background, qualifications, and experience. Requirements include U.S. citizenship, the possession of a B.A. degree or higher, that the applicant be no older than 29 years of age and be in good health. Selection is made on the basis of academic achievement, leadership ability, maturity, creativity, initiative, self-confidence, breadth of interest, enthusiasm, and sensitivity. The candidate must have a mature and clearly defined career interest in a specific field. Applications cannot be considered from those who already have had significant exposure to Asian culture or who have a specific career interest in Asian affairs.

  • 1978 - Timur Galen (soccer)
  • 1983 - Mark Usellis (golf)
  • 1987 - Alistair Goodman (soccer)
  • 1990 - Mark Miller (lacrosse)
  • 1996 - Lane Savadove (soccer)
  • 1997 - David Plaut (tennis)

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Provides up to $7,000 for each of the final two years of undergraduate study for current sophomores. Haverford can nominate two students from each class who demonstrate breadth of accomplishment in school and in organizations related to mathematics and the natural sciences. Nominees must be in their sophomore year and intend to pursue a career concerned with mathematics or the natural sciences.

  • 1994 - Tara Brendle (volleyball, track)
  • 1998 - Adam Wassner (squash)
  • 1999 - Asa Hopkins (fencing)
  • 2001 - Shelli Frey (cross country, track)
  • 2005 - Melanie Smith (lacrosse, track)
  • 2006 - Rebecca Harris (tennis)

Keasbey Scholarship

  • Rob Schiff (baseball)

Beckman Scholars Award

The Beckman Scholars Program rewads exceptional students who have demonstrated both interest and promise in careers in the chemical, biological and/or medical sciences. The program is designed to enrich these students' scientific experience outside the classroom by giving them enhanced opportunities to engage in intensive, original research.

  • 2011 – Kevin Hoffman (cross country, track & field)
  • 2010 – Alice Vienneau (cross country, track & field)
  • 2009 – David Fischer (tennis)
  • 2009 – Harper Hubbeling (cross country, track & field)
  • 2008 – Brian Pepe-Mooney (soccer)
  • 2007 – Emily Hinchcliff (volleyball)