Competitions & Play Dates

Stay connected with the Fords as events are added for the 2014-2015 year.

To register for an upcoming alumni/ae event, please contact the head coach of that respective sport.

Click on a sport to jump to its location on this page.

Women's SoccerMen's SoccerField Hockey • Women's Cross CountryMen's Cross CountryWomen's Lacrosse • Men's TennisWomen's TennisBaseballMen's Lacrosse • Softball • Men's SquashWomen's Squash • Men's Fencing • Women's Fencing • SoftballVolleyballWomen's BasketballMen's Basketball • Cricket • Archives

Women's Soccer

Saturday, August 23, 2014 (1 p.m.)

Varsity def. alumnae, 3-2 (OT)

Varsity goals: Anna Dekle, Skyler Ellenburg, Larisa Antonisse
Alumnae goals: Sarah Hoffman, Hannah Davis

Participants: Hannah Davis, Sarah Hoffman, Sophie Eiger, Allie Chen, Kylie Reeves, Kristin Sockett, Annie Turner, Meg Boyer, Elizabeth Newman, Mariah Baker, Anna Rayne, Jamie DeNizio, Maura Schiefer, Lou Charkoudian, Elizabeth Levitan, Sarah Andrade, Amy Aurundale, Katie Bigay, Allison Frank, Katie Van Aken

Back to top...

 

Men's Soccer

Saturday, August 23, 2014 (1 p.m.)

Varsity def. alumni, 4-1

Varsity goals: Sam Yarosh (2) (John Halifax, Russell Nicholson), Colin Seitz (Ben Field), William Edwards (Mason Bracker)
Alumnae goals: Gaines Adams

Participants: Geoff Henderson '14, Ford Bohrmann '14, Matt Johnson '14, Gaines Adams '16, Trevor Barlowe '13, Adam Morollo '14, Colin Lubelczyk '14, Joey Kim '93, Jamie Field '12, Charlie Michele '13, Indong Sul '10, Phil Zipin '78, Matt Gorski '13

Back to top...

 

Field Hockey

Saturday, August 23, 2014 (1 p.m.)

Alumnae def. varsity, 2-1

Varsity goals: Jen DiMaria
Alumnae goals: Mary Hobbs, Sarah Walker

Participants: Bryn Bissey '14, Sarah Walker '08, Meeran Ahn '08, Katie DiCioccio '02, Molly Braun '12, Juliana Morgan-Trostle '12, Bridget Gibbons '13, Sarah Crist '12, Alyssa Mayo '13, Mary Hobbs '12, Sydney Hyder '12

Back to top...

 

Women's Cross Country

Sunday, September 7, 2014 (11:00 a.m.)

Women's Results (Complete Recap)
1. Nora Weathers (Varsity), 18:50.47
2. Katie Balmer (Varsity), 18:50.95
3. Kelley Riffenburg (Varsity), 18:58.74
4. Cara Keifer (Alumnae), 19:53.91
5. Katie Sullivan (Varsity), 19:58.83
6. Sara Hess (Alumnae), 20:09.65
7. Katie Greifeld (Varsity), 20:14.95
8. Sharon Warner (Alumnae), 20:16.36
9. Molly Allen (Varsity), 20:31.22
10. Alice Vienneay (Alumnae), 21:25.27
11. Margaret Duffy (Varsity), 21:46.94
12. Allie Hacker (Varsity), 21:58.00
13. Chelsea Thorsheim (Alumnae), 25:14.00
14. Allison Guindon (Alumnae), 25:14.03 

Back to top...


Men's Cross Country

Sunday, September 7, 2014 (11:30 a.m.)

Men's Top 20 (Complete Recap)
1. Charlie Marquardt (Varsity), 14:39.8
2. Eric Arnold (Alumni), 14:40.9
3. Andrew Sturner (Alumni), 14:59.2
4. David Roza (Varsity), 15:00.9
5. Joseph Carpenter (Alumni), 15:08.5
6. Jimmy Gorman (Varsity), 15:10.5
7. Mike Brier (Varsity), 15:15.4
8. Dylan Verner-Christ (Varsity), 15:21.7
9. Soren Rasmussen (Varsity), 15:38.4
10. Joel Christian (Varsity), 15:38.9
11. Ben Siqueiros (Alumni), 15:46.6
12. Nick Gandolfo-Lucia (Varsity), 15:50.3
13. David Marsico (Varsity), 15:53.3
14. Matt Willig (Varsity), 15:55.1
15. Charlie Hale (Varsity), 15:56.0
16. Andrew Golato (Alumni), 15:59.7
17. John Curry (Varsity), 16:05.2
18. Peter Kissin (Alumni), 16:07.8
19. Elliott Schwatrz (Alumni), 16:15.1
20. Marcello Jauregui-Volpe (Varsity), 16:15.4

Back to top... 

 

Women's Lacrosse

Saturday, September 20 (2 p.m.)

Game Recap

Alumnae participants: Louise Charkoudian '03, Liz Mayell '11, Leah Hammerschlag '12, Grace Stockbower '13, Rosie Samide '14, Alex Pesce '12, Jen Schmidt '12, Kenny Likes '13, Alexis Bond '12, Kristen Sockett '11, Anne Cullen '14, Jose Ferri '12, Caroline Malapero '11, Meg Gallagher '14, Shannon Horn '14.


Back to top...


Men's Tennis

Saturday, September 20, 2014 (1 p.m.)

Varsity 16, Alumni 8

Singles
1: Luis Acaba (Varsity) def. Tom Kinrade '09 (Alumni), 6-3, 6-2
2: Dais Nakayama (Varsity) def. Bruce Nisbet '95 (Alumni), 6-4, 6-4
3: Jacob Youse (Varsity) def. Paul Hoffstein '79 (Alumni), 6-2, 7-5
4: Steve Feder '09 (Alumni) def. Harrison Elbert (Varsity), 6-4, 6-4
5: Ishaan Prinz (Varsity) def. Marc Adelberg '08 (Alumni), 6-4, 2-6, 1-0 (8)
6: Caleb Mayer (Varsity) def. John Cummings '14 (Alumni), 6-4, 4-6, 1-0 (8)
7: Eli Phelps (Varsity) def. Andy Bickford '92 (Alumni), 6-4, 6-4
8: Josh Lederman (Varsity) def. Jeff Monhait '09 (Alumni), 1-6, 7-5, 1-0 (8)
9: Aaron Scherb '04 (Alumni) def. Eliot Faust (Varsity), 8-3
10: Ron Norris '71 (Alumni) def. John Homan (Varsity), 9-8 (7)
11: Dhario DeSousa (Varsity) def. Matt Kokot '08 (Alumni), 7-6 (3), 7-6(3)
12: Mike Gelberg '10 (Alumni) def. Jason Hirsch (Varsity), 6-1, 6-4
13: Ben Soloway (Varsity) def. Hailiu Yang '11 (Alumni), 7-6 (4)
14: Dave Merrell '09 (Alumni) def. Tim Mercier (Varsity), 8-1
15: Max Schotz (Varsity) def. Jon Allen '14 (Alumni), 6-2, 6-1
16: Ben Horwitz (Varsity) def. Ken Norris '73 (Alumni), 5-2, ret.

Doubles
1: Dais Nakayama/Jacob Youse (Varsity) def. Tom Kinrade '09/Bruce Nisbet '95 (Alumni), 6-2
2: Harrison Elbert/Sloane Millman (Varsity) def. Paul Hoffstein'79/Hailiu Yang '11 (Alumni), 8-5
3: Ishaan Prinz/Caleb Mayer (Varsity) def. John Cummings '14/Jeff Monhait '09 (Alumni), 8-5
4: Marc Adelberg '08/Andy Bickford '92 (Alumni) def. MatthewBuczek/Eli Phelps (Varsity), 8-3
5: Dhario DeSousa/Keisuke Sawada (Varsity) def. Ron Norris '71/Robert Swift '68 (Alumni), 9-8 (5)
6: Harrison Lee '04/Aaron Scherb '04 (Alumni) def. Eliot Faust/Christopher Nagele (Haverford), 8-6
7: Jason Hirsch/John Homan (Varsity) def. Jon Allen '14/Mike Gelberg '10 (Alumni), 8-2
8: Matt Kokot ''08/Dave Merrell '09 (Alumni) def. Matthew Buczek/Jeremy Waterkotte (Varsity), 8-3

Back to top...


Women's Tennis

Saturday, September 27, 2014 (11 a.m.)

Recap

Participants: Kate Donches '14, Celia Tong '13, Alexandra Ferrara '14, Elizabeth Crooks '12, and Abbey Flynn '14

Back to top...

 

Baseball

Saturday, September 27, 2014 (12:30 p.m.)

Recap

Participants: Bob Colburn '59, Nat Ballenberg '07, Matt Liscovitz '13, Josh Studnitzer '14, Andrew Katz '07, William Bannard '14, Bobby Bailey '11, Rahul Munshi '06, Brett Cohen '14, Kenny McAlphine '07, Jeff Lichtstein '08, Justin Marlowe '07, Adam Huron '04, Jim Thompson '04, Charlie Carluccio '11, Patrick Falkoff '14. 

Back to top...

 

Men's Lacrosse

Saturday, October 4, 2014 (TBA)

Back to top...

 

Softball

Saturday, October 4, 2014 (11 a.m.)

Recap

Participants: Jen Ward McLean '04, Gray Vargas '06, Adrienne Theis '06, Allison Frank '08, Lindsey Sullivan '08, Natalie Richman '09, Samantha Fearse '09, Maggie Cronin '11, Candice Smith '11, Laina Gagliardi '12, Erin Delaney '12, Jen DiCandilo '14, Brittney Stevenson '14, Liz Newman '14.

Back to top...

 

Men's Squash

Saturday, January 10, 2015 (1 p.m.)

Back to top...

 

Women's Squash

Saturday, January 10, 2015 (1 p.m.)

Back to top...

 

Men's Fencing

Saturday, January 10, 2015 (11 a.m.)

Back to top...

 

Women's Fencing

Saturday, January 10, 2015 (11 a.m.)

Back to top...


Volleyball

TBA

Back to top...

 

Women's Basketball

TBA

Back to top...


Men's Basketball

TBA

Back to top...


Cricket

TBA

Back to top...

 

Archives of Alumni/ae Events

2013-14